Category Archives: Road Running

Sustrans 5 mile handicap, Wed 13 June 2018

Route Details – map below

Start Location – Torr Road, Bridge of Weir Cycle Path

If you intend running please fill out the following form to register and submit a recent 5k/10k time to work out the handicaps.

Entrants will be asked to arrive by 7pm to confirm intention to run with the first runner starting at 7:30pm.

We will require a volunteer to Marshall he turn point, guests are welcome to take part, enter below.

Continue reading Sustrans 5 mile handicap, Wed 13 June 2018

National 6/4 Stage Relays, Sun 25 Mar 2018

Can all senior & U20 male & female athletes please confirm entry by filling in this form:
Closing date to confirm entry is: Sunday 11th March 2018

Event:
National Road Relay Championships
Date:
Sunday 25 March 2018
Venue:
St Margaret’s Academy,


Details:

PARKING
There is NO PARKING at St Margaret Academy.

Parking is available at Almondvale Stadium.

TIMETABLE CHANGES FOR 2018
MENS RACE WILL START AT 1200hrs
WOMENS RACE WILL START AT 1210HRS
All Declarations will close at 1130hrs

Press Release, Tues 6 Feb 2018

Gemma Rankin retained her title on Sunday, when she won the Renfrewshire Road Race Championship at Greenock. Gemma covered the 5 miles distance, which included start at Battery Park and going the length of the Esplanade and back to the finish at Battery Park, in 27 minutes 48 seconds, repeating last year’s success ahead of Kilbarchan teammate and former winner Elspeth Curran, her time 28.15. With Elaine Eadie 4th, Kilbarchan easily won the team title. Holly Thompson was first under 20 in the county event and Caroline Cochran won the over 45s category.

There was also a Kilbarchan first for Sarah Lyle, who was an impressive winner of the under 11s girls race in 6 minutes 38 seconds and other medallists included Louise Hastie under 15 girls 2nd and Laine Alemu under 17 girls 2nd, leading Libby Sutherland and Leona Murray to team gold, while Cameron Corrigan was 3rd in the under 17 mens race.

Guest athlete Douglas Selman (Corstorphine AC) was first to finish in the Mens race with Scott MacAulay best placed Kilbarchan athlete finishing 3rd in the County Championship, in 25.33.

Arthur Smith

Murphy in form & other recent results

England Athletics U20/Senior Combined Events Championships, Sheffield 6/7 Jan 2018

We had two athletes competing at the Combined Events Championships, Andrew Murphy and Ellie Fulton.

Andrew won Bronze in the Senior Men’s Heptathlon, with a score of 5287 and Ellie finished in equal 15th position with a score of 3033 in the U20 Women’s Pentathlon, congratulations to both.

Antrim International XC and Celtic International 2018, 06 Jan 2018

Euan Gillham (U23), Laura Stark (U20) and Jack Patton (U17) represented Scotland in the Celtic International XC; Laura and Euan were both in teams winning gold for Scotland.

Oliver Patton won the Primary Schools Boys Race.

09 January 2018

Andrew Murphy wins another appearance for GB at Senior level after returning to international duty last summer;

Andrew will be competing at the Indoor Combined Events International which takes place in Madrid on January 27/28.