Category Archives: Results

Kilbarchan AAC results Update

Results for meeting

Glasgow AA Sprint Gala, Scotstoun, Wed 24 Jul 2019

  • A superb performance from Stephen Johnston first place in the U17 B Group 100m in a time of 11.04/+1.2

Westfield British Transplant Games, Newport Wales, 25 – 28 Jul 2019

  • A brilliant day on Thursday 25th for young Sam McKay, winning Bronze for his age group in the long jump at the Transplant Games.

Beach to Beacon 10K, Cape Elizabeth ME, USA, Sat 03 Aug 2019

  • 5 Callum Hawkins 28:55, 18 Derek Hawkins 30:50.

British League Division 2 – Scotstoun, Sat 03 Aug 2019

  • 110H 1 Andrew Murphy GLA 15.16/-0.2.
  • 400H 1 Connor Henderson GLA 53.1
  • HT 1 Andrew Costello GLA 54.99

EAP Open Meeting, Loughborough, Tue 06 Aug 2019

  • 400H 4 Connor Henderson 53.55.

Open Meeting, Grangemouth, Wed 07 Aug 2019

  • A 4th place for young Lewis Hannigan in the U17 3000m in a time of 9:11.94
  • In the women’s hammer competition Heather Fawcett had a throw of 48.33m.

Scottish Under-15 Championships, Grangemouth, Sat 10 Aug 2019

  • 5th place for young Sarah Dyer with a throw of 32.50.

Scottish Under-13 Championships, Grangemouth, Sun 11 Aug 2019

  • 1500 1 Oliver Patton 4:42.1

Scottish Under-20 Championships, Grangemouth, 10-11 Aug 2019

Cameron Wright claimed victory first in the 2000m steeplechase and then took an exciting 1500m final in the worst of the weather:

  • 1500 1 Cameron Wright 3:57.88
  • 2000S 1 Cameron Wright 6:01.21
  • 400H 3 Michael Cairns 57.46.

A clean sweep for Kirsty Costello in the javelin and women’s hammer competitions:

  • JT 1 Kirsty Costello 41.12 a PB
  • HT 1 Kirsty Costello (U17) 55.14 (4kg)
  • HT 2 Heather Fawcett 48.95.

Manchester International, Wed 14 Aug 2019

  • 110H 4 Andrew Murphy 14.95/+1.1.
  • 4×100 5 Thomas, Angus, Murphy, Mackenzie 41.08
  • Mile Event 4 Kerry MacAngus 4:48.84

Paisley 10K & Fun Run, Sun 18 Aug 2019

A good turn out from club runners, with Robbie Ferguson first runner from the club 7th in a time of 33.42 and first home in the fun run in 2nd place Josh McKinlay 09:45; congratulations to all who competed.

Paisley 10K Results – Sunday 18 August 2019

Place Time Name Category Chip
7 00:33:42 Robbie Ferguson M20-30 00:33:42
9 00:33:45 Graham Evans M20-30 00:33:45
10 00:33:50 Lewis Hannigan M19- 00:33:50
29 00:35:47 Gemma Rankin 00:35:45
43 00:36:51 Euan Carrick 00:36:45
58 00:37:46 Lewis Barclay M19- 00:37:46
70 00:38:13 Victor McGregor 00:38:11
73 00:38:19 David McNair M19- 00:38:19
83 00:38:46 Donald Petrie M60+ 00:38:42
111 00:40:12 Ryan Waldron 00:40:08
126 00:40:52 Grant Sandilands 00:40:38
207 00:44:03 Allan Stewart 00:43:56
216 00:44:36 Scott McGregor M20-30 00:44:33
330 00:47:20 Belle McCormack F19- 00:46:58
337 00:47:32 Tess McCormack F19- 00:47:09
354 00:47:52 Laine Alemu F19- 00:46:55
368 00:48:19 Glenn Duers M40-49 00:46:23
472 00:49:53 Robin Scott M60+ 00:48:08
1177 01:03:53 Catherine Wilson F60+ 01:03:17

Paisley Fun Run 2019  – Sunday 18 August 2019

Place Time Name Chip
2 00:09:46 Josh McKinlay 00:09:45
3 00:09:48 Oliver Patton 00:09:48
11 00:10:59 Ryan Fitzpatrick 00:10:59
12 00:11:00 Jack Kennedy 00:11:00
16 00:11:11 Chloe Cameron 00:11:11
17 00:11:16 Abbie Alemu 00:11:16
18 00:11:20 Connor Ingram 00:11:20
22 00:11:28 Ross Kennedy 00:11:28
27 00:11:37 Sarah Lyle 00:11:37
28 00:11:37 Evie Livingstone 00:11:37
29 00:11:39 Zara Redmond 00:11:36
31 00:11:39 Murray Wallace 00:11:38
32 00:11:40 Emily Gorman 00:11:40
35 00:11:46 Ailsa Carrigan 00:11:45
38 00:11:50 Nathan Fitzpatrick 00:11:50
40 00:11:52 Nathan Connor 00:11:50
43 00:11:56 Luis Cameron 00:11:56
46 00:12:01 Mollyrose McLoughlin 00:12:01
48 00:12:06 Daniel Bruce 00:12:05
49 00:12:07 Andrew Shorts 00:11:51
50 00:12:09 Cara McMinn 00:12:09
53 00:12:11 Ellie Nayar 00:12:11
50 00:12:09 Cara McMinn 00:12:09
53 00:12:11 Ellie Nayar 00:12:11
54 00:12:12 Charlotte Clark 00:12:11
55 00:12:12 Emma Gribben 00:12:09
73 00:12:35 Kaitlyn Laou 00:12:34
85 00:12:51 Sarah Jamieson 00:12:51
106 00:13:23 Joshua Hunter 00:13:01
116 00:13:35 Richard Forbes 00:13:34
145 00:14:12 Samuel Wylie 00:13:45
150 00:14:19 Liam Wilson 00:14:13
210 00:15:07 Lewis Cochrane 00:14:09
223 00:15:16 Declan Letford 00:14:15
315 00:16:15 Isla Miller 00:16:09
432 00:17:35 Megan Cowan 00:17:23
497 00:18:30 Harry Muir 00:18:21
675 00:20:10 Carl Dickel 00:19:01
1014 00:24:46 Lesley Dickel 00:23:37

Scottish Under-17 Championships, Grangemouth, 17-18 Aug 2019

  • 1500 1 Jack Patton 4:02.83
  • U17HT 1 Kirsty Costello 62.40
  • U17JT 1 Kirsty Costello 39.44

Scottish National Championships, Grangemouth, 17-18 Aug 2019

  • Men 100 – 4 Kade Thomas 10.86w
  • Men 200 – 1h3 Kade Thomas 22.36/+2.0
  • U20 5000 – 1 Cameron Wright 15:12.82
  • Three races in eight days saw Cameron make the trek to the top of the podium three times to collect gold in the U20 1500m steeplechase, the U20 1500m and then, on Sunday, the U20 5000m.
  • Cameron also won the Scottish U20 3000m title earlier this summer, now he is at four-in-a-row.
  • 110H – 1 Andrew Murphy 15.28/+1.9
  • 400H – 3 Connor Henderson 54.055; Michael Cairns (U20) 57.87
  • PV 2 Andrew Murphy 4.60
  • HT 5 Andrew Costello 54.45,
  • JT 4 Andrew Murphy 49.83
  • WHT -6 Heather Fawcett (U20) 48.36

Muller Grand Prix and IAAF Diamond League, Birmingham, 18 Aug 2019

  • W1500 5 Jemma Reekie 4:07.63

Throws Grand Prix, Livingston, 24 Aug 2019

  • At the final Grand Prix, a fine performance from our throwers, U17 Kirsty Costello 61.46m.
  • Young Sarah Dyer U15 had three PB’s in a row with the best her last throw of 36.72m.
  • Andrew Costello U20 with
    • throw of 52.68m
    • 7.26k hammer
  • A double celebration for Andrew who was awarded the Alan Bertram Trophy for “Commitment, Potential and Performance”.

British Championships, Birmingham, 24-25 Aug 2019

  • Jemma Reekie took silver in the Women’s 1500m to book her slot for the World Championships in Doha with a run of 4:23.41.
  •  Kerry MacAngus was also competing in the finishing 12th in Heat 1 with a time of 4:26.71.

Shettleston Harriers Open Meeting, Crownpoint, 27 Aug 2019

  • 100 (B) Alex Connell U17 11.34/+1.8.
  • 1500 (C) 4 Oliver Patton U13 4:31.49

Weltklasse/IAAF Diamond League, Zurich, 29 Aug 2019

  • W1500 finishing in 11th position Jemma Reekie with a time of 4:05.34.

Twilight Invitation Meeting, Tonbridge, England, 30 Aug 2019

  • Triathlon 3 Andrew Murphy 2072 (53.42 JT, 1.82 HJ, 50.56 400

Men’s Scottish League, Grangemouth, 31 Aug 2019

Division 2

Results – Giffnock 326, Lasswade 254, Law 201, Pitreavie 199, Clydesdale 157, Kilbarchan 136, Inverclyde 97, Whitemoss 61.

League Lasswade 33, Giffnock 32, Law 27, Pitreavie 21, Kilbarchan 21, Clydesdale 18, Inverclyde 10, Whitemoss 9, Arbroath 1.

England Athletics Under U15 Championships, Bedford, 31 Aug/1 Sep 2019

  • U15B 1500 13h1 Oliver Patton (U13) 4:35.42.

England Athletics Under 17 Championships, Bedford, 31 Aug/01 Sep 2019

  • U17M 200 4 Stephen Johnston 50.02.  3000 8 Jack Patton 8:57.471.  HT 1 Kirsty Costello 61.42.

New Season starts 01 September 2019

SkyHigh Pole Vault, Pitreavie, Sun 01 Sep 2019

  • PV Andrew Murphy 4.51.

Tuesday 03 Sept 2019

Congratulations to the three Kilbarchan athletes who have been selected to take part in the 2019 IAAF World Championships, which begin later this month in Doha, Qatar from September 27-October 6.

  • Callum Hawkins (Marathon)
  • Jemma Reekie (1500m)
  • Steph Twell (10,000m)

IAAF World Challenge Meeting, Zagreb, Croatia, Tue 03 Sept 2019

  • W1500 3 Jemma Reekie 4:09.21.

 Throws Fest, Lee Valley, Sat 07 Sept 2019

  • U17W HT 1 Kirsty Costello 58.14.

 Great North Run, Sun 12 Sep 2019

  • Callum Hawkins came home in fourth place in 60.39 less than 40 seconds outside his PB for the distance.
  • It was a good day for the Hawkins family as Derek Hawkins also posted an excellent time in 14th place – with his 64.13 run his best for a half for three years and second in the Scottish rankings for 2019.
  • Completing a trio of Kilbarchan AAC performances, Steph Twell ‘warmed up’ for her 10,000m track assignment in Doha with a half marathon PB of 70.52 to finish in tenth place; that’s a run that elevates Steph to third on the Scottish all-time list in terms of half marathon times.

Press Release, Tues 13 Mar 2018

It was a busy weekend with a number of athletes representing Kilbarchan Athletic Club in a variety of competitions.

There were a number of medallists at the Scottish Age group Indoor Championships at the Emirates in Glasgow. Kerry MacAngus won the under 20s 1500metres in 4 minutes 32.53 seconds and was 3rd in the 800m, time 2.11.47. Louise Hastie won the under 15girls 1500m, time 4.53.39 while Erin Campbell was 2nd in the under 20 girls 60m Hurdles, time 9.32s and Ellie Fulton was 3rd in the under 20 girls Shot with 10.52m.

At the Inter counties cross country Championships, which are equivalent to a UK Championship, at a very muddy Loughborough on Saturday, Jack Patton had a fine run for 6th place in the under 15 boys race. Jack was first Scot, his time 18.14. Laura Stark was 16th and 4th Scot in the under 20s race, her time 27.31

And the Kilbarchan Club Cross Country Championships were staged at Linwood, winners including  ..

Under 11 girls Sarah Lyle .. under 13 girls Evie Livingston ..

 .. under 15 girls Rachel Muir .. under 17 girls Leona Murray ..

Under 11 boys Ryan Knights .. under 13 boys Ramsay McLeod ..

Under 15 boys Jack Mitchell .. Senior men Craig Prior ..

Arthur Smith

 

Press Release, Tues 27 Feb 2018

Around 1200 athletes competed in the Scottish Cross Country Championship races, staged at Falkirk’s Callendar Park on Saturday and Kilbarchan Athletic Club had a number of athletes competing in the various events, with some success.

Individual medallists were Jack Patton who had a fine run to win  the under 15 boys race time 13minutes 54seconds  and Cameron Wright was another top performer, winning the under 17 boys event, time 21.07, while Laura Stark was 2nd in the under 20 girls race, her time 29.

In the team competitions, the Kilbarchan under 17 boys won team Gold with Cameron Wright supported by Craig Kennedy,  Cameron Corrigan and Cameron McKenzie and the under 15 girls won Silver, counting team Alisha Sivell, Rachel Muir, Louise Hastie and Sarah Forbes.

In the Senior races, best placed were Euan Gillham 7th in the Men’s race, time 34.11 and Elspeth Curran 12th in the women’s race, time 40.18.

Also at the weekend, at the Emirates Muller Grand Prix, Jemma Reekie set a club women’s Indoor record for the 1500metrs, time 4.13.46. And in the Junior relays, Kilbarchan under 15 boys were 3rd, their team Evan Farquhar, Luke O’Neill, Matthew Mitchell, Conal Farquhar.

Arthur Smith

Glasgow Grand Prix and Club Connect Scottish Relay finals

Congratulations to Evan Farquhar, Luke O’Neill, Matthew Mitchell and Conal Farquhar for winning bronze in the under 15 boys Scottish Relay Championships ran in conjunction with the IAAF Grand Prix meeting at the Emirates Arena Glasgow on Sunday 25thFebruary.

There finishing time of 1m 50.80s was almost three seconds faster than the qualifying time ran earlier in the month.

Later in the day Jemma Reekie ran a big indoor PB against a world class field running 4:13.46.

Wright & Patton celebrate National Gold at Falkirk

Live Video Stream of Full Events
Move the slider to roughly 1:23 for the opening intro’s and the races will flow as live from there.
Full Results

Scottish Athletics Lindsays National XC Feb 24th, 2018 (C)Bobby Gavin

Having been a consistent feature in the top 10 over the last few seasons 7th(2015), 9th(2016) & 10th(2017) Jack returned to Falkirk this year in good form, winning the Inter District Championships at Holyrood Park being the highlight of 2018 so far.
Jack broke the challengers from the East Coast of Edinburgh AC & Corstophine to run under 14 mins for the 4.1K course to take the national title.

Next up was the men’s under 17’s and Cameron Wright also in his second year as an under 17 blasted the field to win over 6K in a time of 21:07, 18 seconds clear of his nearest Lasswade rival Christian Graham.

Scottish Athletics Lindsays National XC Feb 24th, 2018 (C)Bobby Gavin

It was double gold success for Cameron as he spearheaded the team with Craig Kenned(9), Cameron Corrigan (38) & Cameron McKenzie (45) finishing just ahead of Central AC in the standings. Continue reading Wright & Patton celebrate National Gold at Falkirk