Category Archives: Photos

Press Release, Wed 17 May 2017

The West District Track and Field Championships were staged at Kilmarnock last weekend and Kilbarchan Athletic Club had a number of successes.

Andrew Murphy won two senior titles, the Long Jump clearing 6.57metres, also the Pole Vault with a 4.50metres clearance, while Krishawn Aiken won the 200m in 21.4 seconds and Martin Lipton won the 400m Hurdles, time 53.27 seconds.

Mia Shepherd won the Ladies 100m Hurdles (18.06) and in the under 20s girls competition, Erin Campbell won the sprint Hurdles (15.84s), Kerry MacAngus won the 800m ( 2.13.18) and the 1500m (4.32.71), Heather Fawcett  won the Hammer (39.30m) and Ellie Fulton won the Javelin (36.36m)

In  the under 17s age groups, Kirsty Costello was a double winner  taking the  girls Javelin with 34.70m and the Hammer (50.86m) while for the boys,  David McNair won the 800m, 2.01.94 and Cameron Stark won the Hammer (40.49m).

Arthur Smith

Dumbarton 10k Results, Thurs 11 May 2017

Full Results

Photos by Kenny Phillips

Robert McCulloch continued his impressive form at the 10,000m track race to finish 2nd V50 last night at the Dumbarton 10k in 36:35.

Ryan Waldron followed up his Houston 10k run at the weekend running just outside 38 minutes with 38:01.

Race walker David Mushet continued his Malaga preparations with a sub 70 mins finish to come home in 1:09:29.

David Mushet (photo by Kenny Phillips)

Self Transcendence 5K Results (Inc Scottish Championships)

Full Results

Euan Gillham battered through the wind on the Silverknowes promenade to finish 3rd U20 (13th overall) in a top quality field in 15:02 for 5km.

Scott MacAulay competed in his first 5k road race since 2013 to PB by 1 second, running 15:49 in 36th

Robbie Ferguson ran well to finish 71st in 16:22, a 24 seconds PB for the distance.

Elspeth Curran was 134th in 17:23, Stuart Kerr 173rd in 17:44, Robert McCulloch 179th in 17:48 & Sarah Dempsey 251st (6th U20 female) in 18:45.

National Relays Results, Sat 22 Apr 2017

Well done to the Kilbarchan teams in relay action at Grangemouth on Saturday.

They picked up a medal of each colour across three of the 3x800m relay events.

Women’s 3x800m Relay (Sen)
1 Kilbarchan Aac ‘A’ 7:38.59
1) #1822 Holly Thompson
2) #1823 Rona Tytler
3) #1824 Chloe Simpson

Men’s 3x800m Relay (U17)
2 Kilbarchan Aac ‘A’ 6:17.43
1) #1741 Craig Kennedy
2) #1742 Andrew MacAngus
3) #1743 Michael Simson

Women’s 3x800m Relay (U17)
3 Kilbarchan Aac ‘A’ 7:20.92
1) #1777 Laine Alemu
2) #1778 Libby Sutherland
3) #1779 Eilidh Gibson

Round the Houses 10k Results, Sun 9 Apr 2017

Euan Gillham competing for Edinburgh Uni finished 2nd at the Round the House 10k on Sunday, which also incorporated the university champions which he took GOLD in.

The time of 31:03 was just outside his PB of 30:55.

FULL RESULTS

PHOTOS BY ETHAN LEE’S RUNNING PHOTOS (FB)
PHOTOS BY IAIN SPOWART

Gemma Rankin was also second in the women’s race in a time of 35:58. Continue reading Round the Houses 10k Results, Sun 9 Apr 2017