Category Archives: School

Spring Athletics and Triathlon programme 9-13th April ON-X

The April athletics and triathlon camps are now available for booking online here. (Scroll down to the bottom)
Triathlon Camp           9th – 13th April              9:30-12:30                              ON-X reception
Athletics camp             9th – 13th April             1-4pm                                   ON-X track
If you’ve booked previously through class4kids system, you just need to log in to your account and select the camp – no registration required which is a real time saver!
Save money today by taking advantage of our Early Bird 10% discount offer on all activity camps which is available until Friday 2nd March – use the code SSU227 at the checkout to apply the discount. 
We have altered the times this year which has helped us fit in the triathlon and athletics camps in the same week.
Lots of information, dates, times etc on the website but if there are any questions feel free to contact me on donnie.wood@renfrewshire.gov.uk or the details below.

Donnie Wood

School Sport Competitions Officer
Renfrewshire Leisure
Advertisements

Press Release, Tues 22 Mar 2016

Kilbarchan Athletic Club athletes showed some good form at the Scottish Indoor League Finals at the Emirates on Sunday, winning the under 20 girls competition.

Ellie Fulton was the star of the show with three individual wins. Ellie won the High Jump, Shot and Triple Jump, while Stephanie Lamb won the 60 metres and was 2nd in the 200m. There were also valuable points gained by Erin Campbell 60m Hurdles 2nd; Shona Ross Long Jump 2nd and Mia Shepherd 400m 5th.

Elsewhere, at the joint Home Countries and Schools Cross Country International event at Falkirk,  Laura Stark, representing Scottish Schools, had a strong run for 6th in the under 20s girls race and in the equivalent boys race, Euan Gillham, representing Scotland , was 9th and overall 2nd Scot.

In the under 20s International which included National as well as National Schools teams, the Scottish Schools under 20 girls team, including Laura Stark and Iona Miller finished 3rd and in the boys team event, the Scottish team, including Euan Gillham, was 2nd.

In the younger Schools competition, and there were Silver team medals for the Junior Girls, including Leona Murray and also Silver for the Intermediate boys’ team including Andrew MacAngus. The Junior boys team, including David McNair, just missed the medals, finishing 4th.

At Alloa, Hayley Haining returned to competition to winning the Women’s ½ marathon in 76 minutes 15 seconds.

Arthur Smith

Press Release, Tues 15 Mar 2016

Euan Gillham was the top local performer at the British Intercounties Cross Country Championships at Birmingham at the weekend. The 19 year old from Bridge of Weir, was 1st Scot, 5th overall, in the under 20 men’s event, time 27 minutes 25 seconds. Other top twenty performers included Laura Stark 10th in the under 17 girls race and Sarah Dempsey 16th in the under 20s race, Sarah helping the West District to win Gold team medals.

Also last weekend, Derek Hawkins had a fine run in the Rome ½ marathon, finishing 10th in an International class field, in a personal best time of 63 minutes 52 seconds, while more locally, Gemma Rankin won the Women’s race at the Balloch to Clydebank ½ marathon in 78.12.

Veteran athletes also put in some notable performances including Robin Scott, now in his 70s, completing the Barcelona Marathon in 3 hours 23 minutes 49 seconds while on the local scene, Robert Quinn was first home in the Pollok Park Run, time 17.01

Huge numbers competed in the Scottish Schools Cross Country Championships at Irvine’s Beach Park last week.

Laura Stark (St Columbas School) was 2nd in the under 20 girls race, time 16.43 with schoolmate Iona Miller 4th. David McNair (Castlehead HS) was 3rd in the under 15 boys race, time 15.31 and other top finishers included Jack Patton (St Columbas School) and Lewis Hannigan (Gleniffer HS) 5th and 8th in the under 13 boys ;  Leona Murray (Castlehead HS) under 15 girls 5th, Andrew MacAngus (Gryffe HS) and Cameron Wrigh (Paisley Grammar) 7th and 10th in the under 17 boys race; Scott McLardie (St Andrews Ac) anc Conor Thomson (Glennifer HS) 9th and 10th for the under 20 boys.

Arthur Smith

Renfrewshire Schools May/Jun 2015 Fixtures

Monday 18 May 2015, Inter Authority Games 2015 (with East Ren, Inverclyde and Glasgow), On-X, 9.30am – 2.00pm
Monday 1 June 2105, Renfrewshire Secondary Schools Track and Field Championships, On-X, 10.00am-2.00pm, S1-S3
Thursday 4 June 2015, Renfrewshire Primary Schools Track and Field Event, On-X., 400pm – 7.00pm, P6/7
Tuesday 16 June 2015, NEW- County Track and Field Championships (with East Ren and Inverclyde, On-X, 10.00-2.00pm, S1-S3  (Qualifiers from local championship on 1 June 2015

Press Release, Wed 16 Jul 2014

Derek Hawkins continued his Commonwealth Games marathon preparation last weekend, running in the Great North 10K at Gateshead, where he finished 5th in 29 minutes 58 seconds, a Seasons best for the distance.

2 new club records Jemma Reekie broke her own Kilbarchan under 17s 800metres records at the British Milers Club meeting at Trafford Grand Prix (1st July), time 2.09.88, which keeps her top of the Scottish rankings, 5th in the UK.

At the same meeting, in the 3000metres, Callum Hawkins ran a personal best of 8.17.31 and Euan Gillham 8.32.36, also a PB

Heather Fawcett broke the club’s under 15 girls Hammer record at Livingston (28th June), with a throw measured at 42.11, which ranks her 2nd in Scotland in that age group.

Euan Gillham won the Scottish under 20s 3K Championship (6th July) and Conor Thomson was 2nd in the under 17s competition.

Kilbarchan Men retained their 4x400metres Relay title, winning for the 3rd year in a row, time 3.21.9, quartet of Connor Henderson, Craig Stewart, David Kerr & Blair Crawford.

At the same meeting, Andrew Murphy was 2nd in the Scottish Decathlon Championships, scoring 5418 points,despite failing to score points in the Javelin

This weekend, at the British Schools International in Wales, the Kilbarchan club has 5 representatives in the Scottish team.

800metres Jemma Reekie (Garnock Academy), Kerry MacAngus 1500m (Gryffe HS), Laura Stark 3000m (St Columbas School), Katie Turnbull Steeplechase (Hutchesons GS) & Ewan McKerral 1500m s/c.

2 young athletes have been selected for the Scottish under 18s team for the Celtic Games in Ireland next month, 16 year old Jemma Reekie for the girls 800metres and 17 year old Gavin McArdle for the boys 1500m.

Scottish Secondary Schools XC Championships, Results

Results from races at Irvine Beach Park on Saturday 8th March 2014.

Scottish Schools champions
Under 14 boys  Cameron Corrigan (Gleniffer HS)
15-17 girls .. Laura Stark (St Columbas)
Other top ten places:
14-15 girls .. 5 Rona Tytler (Gryffe HS)
15-17 girls .. 9 Kerry MacAngus (Gryffe HS)
15-17 boys .. 7 Ewan McKerral, 8 Euan Trout (both Gryffe HS)
o17 boys  .. 6 Callum Matthews (Castlehead HS) .
 .. and many other good performances

Full Results

Photos by Kenny Phillips (Facebook)

Press Release – Wed 19 Feb 2014

The Scottish Indoor Championships were concluded at the weekend with events for the various age group categories.

Jemma Reekie was in fine form, finishing 2nd in the under 18s 800metres, time 2 minutes 14.73 seconds, an indoor best and Kilbarchan club under 17s indoor record, finishing just behind the English Champion, Caelidh Ross from Leicester.

Iona Cleer also won Silver, with a fine run in the under 14 girls 60m Hurdles. Her time 9.69 seconds was a Personal best.

In the sprints, Ewan Johnston had a busy day with heats, semis and finals in the under 18s 60m and 200m. Ewan just missed a medal with 4th place in the 200m but had the consolation of PBs in both Semi Finals, 60m 7.43s and 200m 23.43s.

Also close to medals, Shona Ross in the under 18s Triple jump a PB of 10.35m; and Victoria Cleer in the under 18s 60m Hurdles, a PB in the heat of 9.48s.

Back to cross country and one of Kilbarchans youngest members, Alisha Sivell (Houston Primary), won the P7 girls race at Garscube Harriers Invitation Schools event, finishing just behind the boys winner, same time of 9.22.
Aurelia Tiffoney finished 2nd in the P5 girls event and fourth overall including the boys.

This Saturday, the Scottish National Cross Country Championships are being staged at Falkirk’s Callendar Park.

Arthur Smith