Category Archives: Track & Field

Press Release, Tues 13 Mar 2018

It was a busy weekend with a number of athletes representing Kilbarchan Athletic Club in a variety of competitions.

There were a number of medallists at the Scottish Age group Indoor Championships at the Emirates in Glasgow. Kerry MacAngus won the under 20s 1500metres in 4 minutes 32.53 seconds and was 3rd in the 800m, time 2.11.47. Louise Hastie won the under 15girls 1500m, time 4.53.39 while Erin Campbell was 2nd in the under 20 girls 60m Hurdles, time 9.32s and Ellie Fulton was 3rd in the under 20 girls Shot with 10.52m.

At the Inter counties cross country Championships, which are equivalent to a UK Championship, at a very muddy Loughborough on Saturday, Jack Patton had a fine run for 6th place in the under 15 boys race. Jack was first Scot, his time 18.14. Laura Stark was 16th and 4th Scot in the under 20s race, her time 27.31

And the Kilbarchan Club Cross Country Championships were staged at Linwood, winners including  ..

Under 11 girls Sarah Lyle .. under 13 girls Evie Livingston ..

 .. under 15 girls Rachel Muir .. under 17 girls Leona Murray ..

Under 11 boys Ryan Knights .. under 13 boys Ramsay McLeod ..

Under 15 boys Jack Mitchell .. Senior men Craig Prior ..

Arthur Smith



Press Release, Tues 27 Feb 2018

Around 1200 athletes competed in the Scottish Cross Country Championship races, staged at Falkirk’s Callendar Park on Saturday and Kilbarchan Athletic Club had a number of athletes competing in the various events, with some success.

Individual medallists were Jack Patton who had a fine run to win  the under 15 boys race time 13minutes 54seconds  and Cameron Wright was another top performer, winning the under 17 boys event, time 21.07, while Laura Stark was 2nd in the under 20 girls race, her time 29.

In the team competitions, the Kilbarchan under 17 boys won team Gold with Cameron Wright supported by Craig Kennedy,  Cameron Corrigan and Cameron McKenzie and the under 15 girls won Silver, counting team Alisha Sivell, Rachel Muir, Louise Hastie and Sarah Forbes.

In the Senior races, best placed were Euan Gillham 7th in the Men’s race, time 34.11 and Elspeth Curran 12th in the women’s race, time 40.18.

Also at the weekend, at the Emirates Muller Grand Prix, Jemma Reekie set a club women’s Indoor record for the 1500metrs, time 4.13.46. And in the Junior relays, Kilbarchan under 15 boys were 3rd, their team Evan Farquhar, Luke O’Neill, Matthew Mitchell, Conal Farquhar.

Arthur Smith

Glasgow Grand Prix and Club Connect Scottish Relay finals

Congratulations to Evan Farquhar, Luke O’Neill, Matthew Mitchell and Conal Farquhar for winning bronze in the under 15 boys Scottish Relay Championships ran in conjunction with the IAAF Grand Prix meeting at the Emirates Arena Glasgow on Sunday 25thFebruary.

There finishing time of 1m 50.80s was almost three seconds faster than the qualifying time ran earlier in the month.

Later in the day Jemma Reekie ran a big indoor PB against a world class field running 4:13.46.

Spring Athletics and Triathlon programme 9-13th April ON-X

The April athletics and triathlon camps are now available for booking online here. (Scroll down to the bottom)
Triathlon Camp           9th – 13th April              9:30-12:30                              ON-X reception
Athletics camp             9th – 13th April             1-4pm                                   ON-X track
If you’ve booked previously through class4kids system, you just need to log in to your account and select the camp – no registration required which is a real time saver!
Save money today by taking advantage of our Early Bird 10% discount offer on all activity camps which is available until Friday 2nd March – use the code SSU227 at the checkout to apply the discount. 
We have altered the times this year which has helped us fit in the triathlon and athletics camps in the same week.
Lots of information, dates, times etc on the website but if there are any questions feel free to contact me on or the details below.

Donnie Wood

School Sport Competitions Officer
Renfrewshire Leisure

Combined Events International, Madrid, 27/28 January 2018

Andrew Murphy representing GB & NI, was the best-placed British athlete in the Senior Men’s event as he came in with an overall points PB for the heptathlon as he finished in 11th place.

Andrew added 90 points to his previous best tally to reach 5492.  Lifetime bests in the 60m (7.21), the 60m hurdles (8.39) and the 1000m (2.46.00) saw him improve upon his last outing; third place in the trial event in Sheffield.