Short Course XC Championships, Sun 10 Nov 2013

Congratulations to who ran at Bellahouston Park.

Kilbarchan Women were 2nd placed team, well done Girls.

Senior/U20 Womens Race

5 Natalie Sharp 14:35
12 Christina Rankin 14:55
31 Elaine Eadie 15:56
64 Jennifer Rooney 17:20
87 Siobhan Inglis 19:17

Senior/U20 Mens Race

179 Steven Hill 17:41

Full Results

Advertisements

SSAA Scottish Schools RR Champs, Grangemouth – 9th Nov 13‏

Kilbarchan AAC medal winners.

03GrangemouthBoys

Gryffe HS Medley Boys winners: Euan Trout, Ewan Gillham, Alastair MacAngus & Scott Ritchie.

Castlehead HS Boys 3rd place: Jake Scott, Stuart Chalk, Sam McNair & Callum Matthews

04GrangemouthGirls

Gryffe HS Medley Girls winners: Katie McGinn, Rona Tytler, Kerrie MacAngus & Gwen Gillham

Photos thanks to Stuart Tytler

Renfrewshire AAA XC Championships, Sun 17 Nov 2013 – Senior/U20 Male Entries

A reminder that entries for this event must be sent in by Saturday 9th November.
If you are a Senior/U20 male interested in competing please fill out the form below to confirm entry.

Date: Sunday 17th November 2013
Location: Darroch Park, Gourock
Declarations Close: 1pm
Race Starts: 1:40pm

Closing date to confirm entry: Saturday 9th November 2013

Entry Fee: £2

Full race information including course maps

To confirm entry in this race please fill out the following form*:

*Athletes must complete this form by the closing date to confirm entry. Any athlete that does not submit their details will not be entered and unable to participate (no exceptions).  If an athlete confirms entry and fails to show for the event they will be liable for the entry fee cost.

National Coach Development Programme Details

National Coach Development Programme – resources and events

The presentations and resources from the National Coach Development weekend in September are now available on the scottishathletics website – click the link above.

We are pleased to announce the next series of Event Coach Development days, as follows:

Throws: 7 December (9am-4pm) Grangemouth
Led by Malcolm Fenton

Sprints: 8 December (9am-4pm) Grangemouth
Led by Tony Hadley

Endurance: 8 December (time tbc) Stirling University
Led by Mark Pollard

Horizontal Jumps: 15 December (9am-4pm) Pitreavie
Led by Femi Akinsanya

High Jump: 15 December (9am-4pm) Pitreavie
Led by Graham Ravenscroft

Pole Vault: 15 December (10am-4pm) Pitreavie
Led by Alan Richardson

Sessions will include practical and classroom workshops, covering technical development, seasonal conditioning and event-specific planning.
At the end of the day, the aim is for the attending coaches to have specific action outcomes based on the technical and conditioning sessions covered, as they work towards the next coach development day in March 2014.

To book, or for more information, email mary.anderson@scottishathletics.org.uk.

follow us on Twitter @kilbarchanaac