Liverpool Cross Challenge Video Highlights

Senior Men –

Senior Women –

Courtesy of


Liverpool Cross Challenge Results

Congratulations to Callum Hawkins who finished 6th in a very strong field at Sefton Park this afternoon covering the 9.8km course in 29:13.

Senior Male finish

Full Results here

Senior Men
6th Callum Hawkins 29:13

Senior Women
26th Elspeth Curran 28:50

Junior Men
72nd Callum Matthews 22:35

Under 17 Men
36th Tom Murray 18:50
44th Ewan McKerral 19:04
69th Cameron Dickson 19:43
75th Scott McLardie 19:58
92nd Charlie Wighton 20:45
102nd Fraser Auld 22:02

Under 17 Women
13th Gwen Gillham 16:12
51st Jemma Reekie 17:37
59th Sarah Demspsey 18:07

Under 15 Boys 
30th Conor Thomson 10:14
55th Aidan Comerford 10:38

Under 15 Girls
27th Kerry Macangus 11:36
34th Natalie Moran 11:42
43rd Rona Tytler 11:53
54th Emma Fulton 12:21

Under 13 Boys
15th Andrew Macangus 10:55
19th Craig Kennedy 11:07

Well done everyone!

Press Release, Mon 19 Nov 2013

Last Sunday, 29 years after his first Renfrewshire Championship success, Robert Quinn again won the County Cross Country title.
Robert dominated from the start, covering the 3 laps of the hilly 2 mile circuit around Gourock’s Darroch Park in 34 minutes 17 seconds, finishing over 200 metres ahead of his nearest rival, Inverclyde’s Greg Williams. Glenpark Harriers won the team event.
The Senior womens race was won by Inverclyde’s Rachael Bushfield and although Kilbarchan didn’t have any individual medal winners, they packed well with Leanne Hamilton 4th, Jennifer Rooney 5th and Rebeca Fortes Martin 6th, to win Team Gold.
Other Kilbarchan event winners included Alisha Sivell, who won the under 11 girls race and Jack Patton, who won the under 11 boys event and there were also silver medals for Laura Stark (under 15 girls), Andrew MacAngus (under 13 boys), Conor Thomson (under 15boys) and Ewan Mckerral (under 17 boys).
Other Team winners for the Kilbarchan club included their under 13 boys team of Andrew MacAngus, Cameron Corrigan and Craig Kennedy.

Down south, at the prestigious Leeds Abbey Dash 10K which attracts top athletes from all around the UK, Callum Hawkins had a fine run for 3rd place, top Scot, in a time of 29 minutes 26 seconds and in the Womens race, Elspeth Curran was 7th, time 30.26, both times personal bests for the distance.

Elsewhere, Derek Hawkins was happy to return to competition after his recent stress fracture problem, by winning the Strathclyde parkrun 5K in a steady 15 minutes 10 seconds…

Arthur Smith

West District XC Championships, Sat 7 Dec 2013 – Senior & U20 Male Entries

A reminder that entries close this weekend for this event. If you have already submitted an entry you do not need to do so again.

Date: Saturday 7th December 2013
Location: Ayrshire Athletics Arena, Queen’s Drive Kilmarnock, KA1 3XF
Declarations Close: 1pm U20, 1:30pm Seniors
Race Starts: 1:30pm U20, 2:00pm Seniors

Closing date to confirm entry: Friday 22nd November 2013

Entry Fee: £5

Information Sheet

Course Map

To confirm entry in this race please fill out the following form*:

*Athletes must complete this form by the closing date to confirm entry. Any athlete that does not submit their details will not be entered and unable to participate (no exceptions).  If an athlete confirms entry and fails to show for the event they will be liable for the entry fee cost.

Renfrewshire AAA XC Championships Results

Renfrewshire AAA XC Championships Results, Gourock, Sunday 17 Nov 2013

Under 11 Girls

1st Alisha Sivell
Team 2nd (Alisha Sivell, Kimberley Gilchrist, Aurelia Tiffoney)

Under 11 Boys

1st Jack Patton
Team 3rd (Jack Patton, Harry Orr, Fraser Scott)

Under 13 Girls

Team 3rd (Kim Crawford, Leona Murray, Rachel Bannatyne)

Under 13 Boys

2nd Andrew MacAngus
Team 1st (Andrew MacAngus, Cameron Corrigan, Craig Kennedy)

Under 15 Girls

2nd Laura Stark
Team 2nd (Laura Stark, Kerry MacAngus, Rona Tytler)

Under 15 Boys

2nd Connor Thomson
Team 2nd (Connor Thomson, Jake Scott, Josh Hendry)

Under 17 Men

2nd Ewan McKerral
3rd Scott McLardie
Team 2nd (Ewan McKerral, Scott McLardie, Fraser Auld)

Senior Women

Team 1st (Leanne Hamilton, Jennifer Rooney, Rebecca Fortes-Martin)

Senior Men

1st Robert Quinn (and 1st Vet 40)

Full Results

Photos by Kenny Phillips (Facebook)

follow us on Twitter @kilbarchanaac