Kilbarchan XC Championships, Sun 9 Feb 2014

Date: Sunday 9th February 2014
Location: Milliken Estate
Please arrive by 1:30pm
All Races Start: 2:00pm

Please note all cars must park in either Kilbarchan or Brookfield and walk over to the estate. No on-site parking available. (see below for map of course and start location)

The Route:

Kilbarchan xc lap

2013_XCcourse

20140205-204041.jpg

Advertisements

Press Release – Wed 5 Feb 2014

Kilbarchan Athletic Club had a number of athletes competing at the Scottish Indoor Championships at the Emirates Arena at the weekend.

Tony Daffurn won Silver in the Triple jump with a personal best of 14.97m and Jack Lochans smashed his own Kilbarchan club record, with a 2.09m clearance in the High Jump, to take the Bronze medal. There was also Bronze for Scott MacAulay, in the 1500m in 3.57.45. In the Womens 1500m, Natalie Sharp just missed a medal, 4th in 4.29.68.

There was a big turnout at the Renfrewshire County Road race Championships at Greenock on Sunday with the Kilbarchan club dominating the event.

Callum Hawkins smashed the course record to win the 5mile Road Race in 23 minutes 58 seconds, just 30 metres ahead of his brother Derek, who was also under the previous best with a time of 24.04. Kilbarchan just lost out to Inverclyde AC in the team race, other Kilbarchan counters including Paul Leck, Callum Matthews, David Mackintosh and Alan Craig.

Elspeth Curran was a clear winner of the Women’s race in 28.20 and had good support from Leanne Hamilton 3rd and Jennifer Rooney 6th to win the team title.

Other individual winners included Alisha Sivell under 11 girls, Jack Patton under 11 boys, Craig Kennedy under 13 boys, and Kerry MacAngus under 15 girls and there were medals for Conor Thomson and Aidan Comerfird 2nd and 3rd in the under 15 boys; Rona Tytler under 15 girls 3rd, Cameron Corrigan under 13 boys 3rd.

Team winners included under 13 boys (Craig Kennedy 1, Cameron Corrigan 3, Jordan Gilchrist 6), under 15 boys (Conor Thomson 2, Aidan Comerford 3, Ross Wallace 9) and under 15 girls (Kerry MacAngus 1, Rona Tytler 3, Emma Fulton 10).

Arthur Smith

Volunteers

Like most local sports clubs, we are run by volunteers. The success of the Club now and in the future relies upon the goodwill of our club members, their families and our local communities.

The Club welcomes and values our volunteers, providing support and training, and trying to give volunteers experiences which match their talents, interests and lifestyles.

You could assist the club by helping the coaches, officiating at events, train to be a first aider, promote the club and many other things besides!
Full details are on the volunteer form.

Please indicate the areas which you feel you could help with, or which you are willing to be contacted about for further discussion and return the form to our Club Together Officer: Robert Hawkins.

You can download the form below or fill out the contact form at the bottom.  If you are interested in a few areas please indicate so in the message box when submitting the form.

Volunteer Form

parkrun results, Sat 1st Feb 2014

Each week I will post a summary of parkrun results from Kilbarchan athletes.

Saturday 1st February 2014

Eglinton parkrun, Event 49
55th Max MacFarlane 28:46

Glasgow parkrun, Event 259
20th Jessica Martin 20:07 (1st Female)
151st Lorraine Sharp 26:01

St Andrews parkrun, Event 92
89th Norman Groves 33:54

Victoria parkrun, Event 13
2nd Michael Finlay 18:05 (New PB)

Renfrewshire AAA Road Race Championships, Sat 2 Feb 2014, Results

Full Results

Senior Women
1st Elspeth Curran 28:20
3rd Leanne Hamilton 31:16
Team GOLD – E Curran, L Hamilton, J Rooney

Senior Men
1st Callum Hawkins 23:58
2nd Derek Hawkins 24:04
Team SILVER – C Hawkins, D Hawkins, P Leck, C Matthews, D Mackintosh, A Craig

Under 15 Girls
1st Kerry MacAngus 11:27
3rd Rona Tytler 11:51
Team GOLD – K MacAngus, R Tytler, E Fulton

Under 15 Boys
2nd Conor Thomson 10:37
3rd Aidan Comerford 10:38
Team GOLD – C Thomson, A Comerford, R Wallace

Under 13 Girls
Team BRONZE – E Gibson, L Murray, K Crawford

Under 13 Boys
1st Craig Kennedy 11:15
3rd Cameron Corrigan 11:31
Team GOLD – C Kennedy, C Corrigan, J Gilchrist

Under 11 Girls
1st A Sivell 6:42
Team SILVER – A Sivell, K Gilchrist, A Tiffoney

Under 11 Boys
1st Jack Patton 6:23

Photos by Kenny Phillips (Facebook)

follow us on Twitter @kilbarchanaac