July – December 2013

Monday 30th December

Kilbarchan Athletic Club’s series of Christmas holiday races got under way with the Christmas Handicap 4mile race in Johnstone where Jennifer Rooney won from last year’s winner Katrina Kynaston with Steven Hill 3rd. Fastest scratch time was 24minutes 22 seconds by David Mackintosh.
The Christmas relay on Boxing Day, attracted a good turnout at Kilbarchan Park. Teams are mixed up for this event and the result was a very close finish with David Mackintosh’s team winning ahead of Donald Petrie’s team. David’s team included Conor Thomson, Emma Fulton, Alisha Sivell and Norman Groves, time 43.21 for the 9 lap race. Donald’s team included Laura Stark, Fraser Scott, Jennifer Rooney and Scott McLardie. Robert Quinn was the fastest individual, 8.18, ahead of Conor Thomson and David Mackintosh with Laura Stark fastest for the ladies at 9.28, ahead of Kerry MacAngus and Rona Tytler. For the younger boys, Andrew MacAngus was fastest at 9.23 and for the youngsters running 1 lap, Alisha Sivell was fastest with 5.15.
First home in the Marshall Moor race was Chris Devenney in 51.28, just 1 second ahead of Ross Toole, with Conor Thomson 3rd, just holding off veteran Donald Petrie.
Further afield, small group travelled south to compete in the prestigious Ribble Valley 10k. where Callum Hawkins continues his recent fine form, finishing 2nd in 29.36. Brother Derek continues his rehabilitation after injury, finishing 16th in 30.35 and Elspeth Curran was 5th in the Womens race, time 35.12.

Arthur Smith

Tuesday 10th December 2013

Callum Hawkins had a superb run at the European Cross Country Championships in Belgrade last Sunday. Representing the Great Britain and Northern Ireland under 23s team, Callum was always up with the leading group, eventually finishing 7th and 2nd Brit, helping the team to Gold medals.

More locally, Kilbarchan Athletic Club had athletes at the West District Cross Country Championship at Kilbarnock last Saturday where Elspeth Curran was on top form, retaining her Senior women’s title in convincing style, time 21minutes 12 seconds, Christina Rankin was 4th and with good support from Leanne Hamilton and Hannah Waugh, the team finished 2nd to Shettleston Harriers.

There was also a fine win for Laura Stark in the under 15 girls race and with good support from Rona Tytler 6th and Kerry MacAngus 7th , the team were second.

There were Gold team medals for the under 17 boys with Euan Gillham winning individual Silver, supported by Euan Trout 4th and Ewan McKerral 5th, while Gwen Gillham won Bronze in the under 17 girls race.

Under 13 boys won Silver Medals with Andrew MacAngus 4th, Craig Kennedy 7th and Cameron Corrigan 18th and there were 4 Bronze team medals for the Kilbarchan under 13 girls team of  trio of Rachael Curry 11th, Kim Crawford 12th and Eilidh Gibson 15th.

Other top places included Conor Thomson (u15 boys 4th), Callum Matthews u20 men 5th.

Arthur Smith

Monday 2nd December 2013

Derek Hawkins continued his rehabilitation after his recent stress fracture, when last Saturday, he won the Glasgow University 5 mile Road Race, time 24 minutes 32 seconds.

The race is run from Garscube Estate and around the streets of North Glasgow and Derek finished 100metres ahead of Neil Renault from Edinburgh AC with Inverclyde ACs Andrew Douglas 3rd. The circuit is quite hilly and a good test for Derek in his preparation for next year’s Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, when he hopes to represent Scotland in the Marathon.

Derek’s Kilbarchan clubmate Scott MacAulay, was also well to the fore, finishing in 8th place in 26.51.

The youngest of the Hawkins family, Callum, had his selection confirmed for the UK under 23s team to compete in the European Cross Country Championships which take place in Belgrade at the weekend.

Also this weekend, on Saturday, The West District Cross Country Championships are being staged at Kilmarnock and a number of local athletes representing Kilbarchan Athletic Club, will be taking part.

Arthur Smith

Monday 26th November 2013

Kilbarchan Athletic Club had a number of athletes at the UK Cross Challenge meeting at Liverpool at the weekend, the event also being the selection race for the UK teams for the European Cross Country Championships which take place in Belgrade on 8th December.

Callum Hawkins from Elderslie, on his first major cross country event since returning from injury, continued his recent progress, finishing 6th in the Senior Mens 10K race, time 29 minutes 13 seconds. Callum was 3rd in the under 23s category and this fine effort should ensure his place in the UK under 23 mens team for Belgrade.

In the Womens event, best placed was Elspeth Curran, 26th, which was a good effort against some of Britain’s best.

Further down the age-groups there were some other good performances including Gwen Gillham 12th in the under 17 girls race and Andrew MacAngus, 15th for the under 13 boys ..

Away from the glamour of International events, a special word for Kilbarchan Harrier Brian Graham, not one of the club’s stars but a regular member and competitor.

Last weekend, Brian completed his 100th Pollok parkrun 5K race, an achievement in itself but also in a personal best time of 23 minutes 3 seconds.

Arthur Smith

Monday 19th November 2013

Last Sunday, 29 years after his first Renfrewshire Championship success, Robert Quinn again won the County Cross Country title.
Robert dominated from the start, covering the 3 laps of the hilly 2 mile circuit around Gourock’s Darroch Park in 34 minutes 17 seconds, finishing over 200 metres ahead of his nearest rival, Inverclyde’s Greg Williams. Glenpark Harriers won the team event.
The Senior womens race was won by Inverclyde’s Rachael Bushfield and although Kilbarchan didn’t have any individual medal winners, they packed well with Leanne Hamilton 4th, Jennifer Rooney 5th and Rebeca Fortes Martin 6th, to win Team Gold.
Other Kilbarchan event winners included Alisha Sivell, who won the under 11 girls race and Jack Patton, who won the under 11 boys event and there were also silver medals for Laura Stark (under 15 girls), Andrew MacAngus (under 13 boys), Conor Thomson (under 15boys) and Ewan Mckerral (under 17 boys).
Other Team winners for the Kilbarchan club included their under 13 boys team of Andrew MacAngus, Cameron Corrigan and Craig Kennedy.

Down south, at the prestigious Leeds Abbey Dash 10K which attracts top athletes from all around the UK, Callum Hawkins had a fine run for 3rd place, top Scot, in a time of 29 minutes 26 seconds and in the Womens race, Elspeth Curran was 7th, time 30.26, both times personal bests for the distance.
Elsewhere, Derek Hawkins was happy to return to competition after his recent stress fracture problem, by winning the Strathclyde parkrun 5K in a steady 15 minutes 10 seconds…

Arthur Smith

Monday 12th November 2013

There was a fine performance by Kilbarchan Athletic Club Ladies team at Bellahouston Park last weekend, when they won Silver Medals at the National 4K Cross Country Championships . First home for the team was Natalie Sharp who had a fine run for 5th place and Natalie had good back up support from Christina Rankin and Elaine Eadie.

Kilbarchan younger athletes were also prominent in the Scottish Schools Road relay championships at Grangemouth. It was a glory day for Gryffe High School winning both boy’s and girl’s medley relay titles and both in convincing style. To win one of these titles is something special but to win both boys and girls races is quite exceptional.

The girls team included Rona Tytler, Katie McGinn, Kerry MacAngus and Gwen Gillham and the boys quartet was Andrew MacAngus, Scott Ritchie, Euan Trout and Euan Gillham,  all members of Kilbarchan Athletic Club.

And there was also a great performance by the Castlehead High School boy’s medley team, the quartet of Jake Scott, Stuart Chalk, Callum Matthews and Sam McNair, finishing 3rd.

Last Sunday, there were more successes for the Kilbarchan club at the Kilmarnock Open Cross Country races.

Leanne Hamilton was a clear winner of the Senior Women’s race and Callum Matthews won the Men’s race in convincing style. The Gillham twins concluded a successful weekend by winning their respective under 17 races with Sarah Dempsey 2nd in the girls event and Euan Trout and Cameron Dickson 2nd and 4th in the boys race, which won them the team event.

The under 15 girls race was a 1-2-3 for Kilbarchan with Laura Stark leading home Rona Tytler and Emma Fulton while Conor Thomson won the under 15 boys event with Aidan Comenford 3rd and both boys and girls winning their team events.

There were also medals for Craig Kennedy, 3rd in the under 13 boy’s race and Alisha Sivell, 3rd in the under 11 girls event.

Arthur Smith

Monday 28th October 2013

Hayley Haining took a step closer to gaining selection for the Scottish team for next year’s Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, when she completed the Frankfurt Marathon in 2 hours 36 minutes 40 seconds, slightly faster than her London marathon time earlier in the year and again inside the Games qualifying standard..

Also at Frankfurt, Kilbarchan club mate Gemma Rankin was close to her best with a fine run timed at 2.42.39.

Also last weekend, on Saturday, the Scottish Cross Country Relay Championships were staged at Cumbernauld over tough undulating terrain.

Kilbarchan ladies team, who are West District Champions, again performed well, finishing third, just inches behind Edinburgh Athletic Club, with the title going to Central AC, who also won the Men’s event. Still a fine effort by the team of Christina Rankin, Natalie Sharp and Elspeth Curran with Elspeth having the 4th fastest time of the day, 14 minutes 1 second.

ecurran

Elspeth Curran – photo by Bobby Gavin

The Kilbarchan Mens team of Robert Quinn, Callum Matthews, Scot MacAulay and Andrew Dearie, were 10th.

The boys event was a repeat of the West result with Inverclyde AC winning from the Kilbarchan trio of Andrew MacAngus, Conor Thomson and Euan Gillham, with Euan having the fastest time of the day, 8minutes 9 seconds for the 2.5K circuit.

egillham

Euan Gillham – photo by Bobby Gavin

The Kilbarchan girls team of Rachael Curry, Laura Stark and Jemma Reekie, finished 6th, with Laura having the fastest time for an under 15 year old, 9.51.

Good strength in depth for the Kilbarchan young athletes with around 100 teams in each category, Kilbarchan boys had 3 teams in the top 13 and the girls had 4 teams in the top 17.

After Saturday’s race, Laura Stark travelled to Bristol to compete in the UK Challenge Cross Country meeting, finishing 4th against some of Britain’s top young athletes.

Scottish National XC Relays Results

UK Challenge Cross Country U15 Girls Results

Monday 21st October

After so much rain in the previous week, underfoot conditions were very heavy for the Renfrewshire Cross Country Relay Championships at Pollok Estate last Sunday.

Greenock Glenpark Harriers won the Men’s race with the Kilbarchan team of Robert Quinn, Tony Carroll, Alan Craig and Steven Hill, 6th, though veteran Robert, had the fastest time of the day, 12 minutes 21 seconds for the 4K circuit..

Kilbarchan Athletic Club ladies team of Elaine Eadie, Leanne Hamilton and Jessica Martin team, finished a close 2nd to Inverclyde AC.in their event, Elaine’s 14.43, the 2nd fastest of the day.

Kilbarchan’s boys were in fine form, with under 13 team of Cameron Corrigan, Craig Kennedy and Andrew MacAngus winning as did the under 15 boys team of Sam McNair, Aidan Comerford and Conor Thomson, with Aidan and Conor having the joint fastest time of 9.04. The under 17 race was won by Inverclyde AC with the Kilbarchan team of Ewan McKerral, Tom Murray and Cameron Dickson, 2nd..

For the girls, the under 11s team of Alisha Sivell, Kimberley Gilchrist and Aurelia Tiffoney, just lost out in a close finish to Giffnock North though Alisha had the fastest time of the day, 6.32. It was a similar result for the under 15 girls trio of Rona Tytler, Kerry MacAngus and Laura Stark though Laura had the fastest time of the day, 9.22. The Kilbarchan B team of Emma Fulton, Lucy McKellar and Katie McGinn was 4th.

There were other good Kilbarchan performances by the under 13 girls team of Eilidh Gibson, Bethany Craig and Eve Griffiths, who were 4th and there was also 4th place for the under 11 boys team of Jack Patton, Fraser Scott and Calum Fleming with Jack’s time of 6.05, the fastest of the day

Arthur M Smith

Monday 14th October

The West District Cross Country relays at Hamilton Park race course last Sunday, attracted a large entry, with Kilbarchan Athletic Club having a number of successes.

Outstanding was the ladies team of Christina Rankin, Natalie Sharp and Elspeth Curran, who won the Ladies title, remarkably for the 4th successive year with the same 3 girls. Christina for Kilbarchan, led from the gun and the lead extended by Natalie and with Elspeth on the last lap running the fastest lap of the day, 14 minutes 37 seconds, the winning margin at the end, was over 2 minutes .Christina was 2nd fastest and Natalie and Elaine Eadie were also in the top ten times.

The boys team of Andrew MacAngus, Euan Trout and Euan Gillham, won Silver, with Euan Gillham having the fastest time of the day, 7.30 for the 2,5K circuit, just losing out to Inverclyde AC.. The club’s B team finished 6th.

The girls trio of Eve Griffiths, Laura Stark and Gwen Gillham, were third, with the B team of Eilidh Gibson, Kerry MacAngus and Sarah Dempsey 4th and remarkably, 4 teams in the top 8 out of over 50 finishing teams.. Laura had the fastest girls time of the day, 8.47.for the 2.5K circuit.

The men’s team of Robert Quinn, Callum Matthews, Paul Leck and Scott MacAulay, just missed out on the medals, finishing 5th ..

This coming Sunday, the Renfrewshire County Relay Championships are being staged in Pollok Park ., with clubs from the historical County, which includes Inverclyde and Eastwood area, as well as Renfrewshire and parts of south Glasgow.

Arthur M Smith

Monday 7th October

Thousands of runners thronged the streets of Glasgow last weekend, taking part in the various Great Scottish Run events and some Kilbarchan athletes emphasised their credentials for selection for next year’s Commonwealth Games.

Callum Hawkins, who the previous weekend had smashed the course record for the George Cummings Relay race at Houston, looked to have completely recovered from recent knee problems, with a convincing win in the 10K race, in a personal best time of 29 minutes 39 seconds which took almost a minute off his previous best.

In the Women’s event, Hayley Haining lost out by just one second, to Victoria Park Glasgow’s Beth Potter, Hayley’s time 34.05.

Top performance in the Great Scottish Run ½ marathon came from Gemma Rankin, Gemma, from Paisley, finished 5th in the women’s race, against top class international athletes, her time of 75.45, being a personal best for the distance..

There were also some fine results from the Kilbarchan youngsters in the various 3K races with Laura Stark and Emma Fulton 3rd and 7th for the girls and Conor Thomson 5th for the boys while for the under 12s, Alisha Sivell and Kimberley Gilchrist were 2nd and 4th in their event ..

This weekend, the West District Cross Country Championships are being staged at Hamilton racecourse with the Kilbarchan club optimistic about chances of success.

Arthur M Smith

Monday 9th September 2013

Congratulations to Kilbarchan Athlete Noanie Heffron, who won the Ladies race at the Glenmore 24hr race on Saturday 7th/ Sunday 8th September covering a distance of 126miles. The race is run on a 4mile off road loop near Aviemore and Noanie’s time was a Ladies record for the race and a remarkable endurance effort.

Kilbarchan Athletic Club had a number of athletes representing Team Glasgow at the National Youth Development League finals at Birmingham last weekend and there were some fine performances.

Jack Lochans achieved a life’s ambition by clearing 2.00metres in the High Jump, a Kilbarchan club record, finishing 2nd against some of Britain’s best.

There was also a fine win for Mia Shepherd, who won the under 17 girls Hammer, with a throw measured at 33.59m.

Sarah Dempsey was also a medal winner, finishing 2nd in the under 17s 800m and 3rd in the 1500m steeplechase..

Arthur M Smith

Monday 2nd September 2013

A small contingent of Kilbarchan athletes travelled to Bedford last weekend to compete in the England Athletes age group Championships and were rewarded with 2 medals.

Scottish 1500m champion Gavin McArdle was 2nd in the under 17s 1500m which turned out to be a tactical race, with Gavin just losing out in a fast finish, time 4.05.13

Scottish under 16 girls champion Jemma Reekie, whose target was to reach the final of the under 17 girls 800m, smashed the club under 17s record, finishing 3rd in a time of 2.12.82 which puts her top of the Scottish rankings.

Also at Bedford, twins Gwen and Euan Gillham finished out of the medals though performing well in their respective 3000m events.

Another of the Kilbarchan clubs top young athletes Laura Stark, won the Scottish Junior Hill Race International trial at Aberfoyle, in 20 minutes 2seconds which also confirmed her as winner of the summer Junior hill running league competition. Remarkably, Laura’s time was over 1 minute faster than the winner of the older age group, over the same course.

This coming weekend, some Kilbarchan athletes will be representing Team Glasgow in the Youth Development League finals in Birmingham.

Arthur M Smith

Monday 26th August 2013

Paisley was the place to be last Sunday with the staging of the Paisley Vision 10K which also counted as the West District 10K Road Race Championships.

The race attracted a huge entry and the enthusiastic crowds helped to make it a colourful spectacle.

Marathon star Hayley Haining was in top form, winning the Women’s race in 34minutes 28 seconds, finishing 150 metres ahead of Kilbarchan club mate Gemma Rankin (34.58) with Lesley Chisholm (Garscube Harriers) in 3rd place.

Kilbarchan convincingly won the Ladies team award with Christina Rankin in 6th place and Elaine Eadie, 16th won the under 20s award.

Callum Hawkins, who has had a lot on injury problems since returning from American university, continued his comeback from injury with a fine victory in the Men’s event in 30 minutes 40 seconds, ahead of Shettleston’s Paul Sorrie and Lachlan Oates who were 2nd and third. Shettleston Harriers won the team event from Kilbarchan who also counted Callum Matthews 6th (33.29) and Euan Carrick 25th (36.04) with Callum Matthews also won the under 20s award.

There was also a big entry for the 3K with around 700 of all ages, mainly youngsters, lining up in the sunshine. Kilbarchan Athletic Club youngsters dominated with the boys race won by Conor Thomson (8.47) ahead of Aidan Comerford 2nd (8.54) and Sam McNair 3rd(9.26) while Laura Stark won the girls race (9.30) with Natalie Moran 2nd (9.57) and Rona Tytler 3rd (10.08).

Arthur M Smith

Monday 19th August 2013

Competitors had to put up with windy conditions at Aberdeen last weekend, competing in the Scottish age group Track and Field Championships.

Kilbarchan Athletic Club had around 30 athletes taking part and there were a number of successes..

Andrew Murphy continued his outstanding form, competing in the under 20s category, winning one Gold and 3 Silver medals. Andrew won the 110m Hurdles in15.09sec and then equalled his own club record in the Pole Vault, clearing 4.00m, followed by Javelin 41,51m and Shot 13.41m. Also for the under 20s, Russell Mountford was 2nd in a tactical 1500m and Jack Lochans 2nd in the High jump, clearing 1.95m.

For the under 18s, Gwen Gillham won the 1500m with Sarah Dempsey 3rd, while Mia Shepherd won Silver in the Hammer. Gavin McArdle won the boys 800m and Callum Matthews was a good winner of the 1500m.

Jemma Reekie won the under 16 girls 800m with Laura Stark 2nd in the 1500m while Euan Trout won the boys 1500m. Andrew Costello won Silver in the Hammer Throw and Victoria Cleer Bronze in the 80m Hurdles.

For the under 14s, Silver medals were won by Heather Fawcett in the Hammer and Michael Cairns Hurdles while Iona Cleer won Bronze in the Sprint Hurdles.

This weekend there will be great interest in the Paisley 10K Road Race and 3K Fun Run and there will also be local athletes representing Team West in the Scottish Women’s League at Scotstoun.

Arthur M Smith

Monday 5th August 2013

Hayley Haining showed good form in winning the Women’s race at the Helensburgh Half Marathon on Sunday, finishing 2nd overall in 75 minutes 42 seconds. Kilbarchan club mate Gemma Rankin was also in top form, 2nd in the Women’s race in 77.52 and with Catherine Stewart also to the fore, Kilbarchan ladies won the team race.

At the Celtic Games in Wales, Gavin McArdle had a comfortable win in the under 18s 1500m in 4.16.01 while Euan Gillham was 3rd in the under 16s 3K.

There was also the 3rd meeting of the Central and South of Scotland League Division One, at Linwood and some good performances for the Kilbarchan club who finished 2nd overall on the day which looks to be enough for the club to retain its top division status for next year.

Kilbarchan Senior Women were in particularly good form with Holly Belch winning the 100m and Heather Ross winning the B race, Jemma Reekie and Michelle Bell winning the 800m A and B races and Natalie Sharp winning the 3000m. Other winners included Sarah Dempsey under 17girls 800m, Rachael Curry under 13 girls Javelin. Connor Thomson under 15 boys 800m.

There was a fine win for the Senior Women’s 4x400m relay team who led from the start for a clear victory with a quartet of Michelle Bell, Natalie Sharp, Jemma Reekie and Heather Ross and also for the under 13 girls 4x100m relay quartet on Iona Cleer, Annaliese Nixon, Hannah Lee and Mackenzi Cunningham.

Arthur M Smith

Monday 22nd July 2013

Local athletes competed with distinction in the Schools International meeting at Dublin at the weekend.

Scottish champion Gavin McArdle won the 1500metres in 3.59.56 and Gwen Gillham won Bronze in the girls 3000m in a personal best of 10.11.12. Euan Gillham was 4th in the boys 3K in 8.42.95, also a PB, while Jemma Reekie was 6th in the 800metres in 2.15.88.

Al;so last Saturday, Christina Rankin was in good form, winning the Alva Games Hill race Ladies title in 27.08 ..

Arthur M Smith

Monday 15th July 2013

There were a number of successes for Kilbarchan athletes at the weekend.

At the Scottish 3K track Championships at Grangemouth, Gavin McArdle won the under 17s title in 8.53.04, from clubmate Euan Gillham (8.57.02), while Gwen Gillham won the under 17 girls race in a personal best 10.23.56..

At the same venue the National Combined Events Championships were held and there was a fine performance by Andrew Murphy in his first Decathlon, finishing a very creditable 4th with 6033 points which included a 6.24m Long Jump, and Shot putt 12.01m. Other events included Pole Vault 3.90m, High Jump 1.84m, 100m 11.74, 110m Hurdles 15.72, 400m 53.79, Javelin 42.12m, Discus 29.27m, 1500m 5.11.45.

At the British Championships and UK trials in Birmingham, Claire Gibson ran well for a seasons best of 2.05.30 in her heat of the 800m, to qualify for the final where she finished 7th in 2.06.23.

Hayley Haining was in good form at the Irvine 5mile Road Race, 2nd overall in 27.18, with Jennifer Rooney 31st and 2nd lady in 33.17.

Arthur M Smith

follow us on Twitter @kilbarchanaac