January – June 2013

Monday 24th June 2013

The 3rd meeting of the Scottish Young Athletes League, took place at Grangemouth last weekend and although Kilbarchan Athletic Club missed out on qualifying for the Scottish Final, there were some good individual performances.

Just one individual winner, Laura Stark who won the under 15 girls 800m in a personal best 2 minutes 20.36secs.

Iona Cleer had 2 second places, the 75metres in 10.56sec and the sprint hurdles in 11.80secs. The endurance girls were also prominent with Kim Crawford 2nd in the under 13s 1200m, 4.05.89 and Kerry MacAngus, the under 15 girls 1500n in 5.07.49, while for the boys, Conor Thomson was 2nd in the under 15 boys 1500m in 4.40.02, all the distance times being affected by windy conditions.

Other top 3 positions included Scott Howieson 3rd in the under 13 boys Long Jump with 4.19m; Anneliese Nixon, 2nd in the under 13 girls Shot, 5.77m..

In the separate under under 17s competition, Victoria Cleer was 3rd in the Sprint Hurdles.

Also at the weekend, 149 runners completed the gruelling West Highland Way race with Kilbarchan club secretary John Kynaston 24th, second in the over 50 age group, time 21 hours 26 minutes, 57 seconds.

Last week, the Kilbarchan club staged its annual 7mile Handicap race for the David Cummings Trophy, won by Dougie Biggart, with David Macintosh and Michael Finlay 2nd and 3rd.

At the Glasgow Milers meeting last Friday there were several excellent times and personal bests with top performance by Gavin McArdle, who broke the club under 17s 1500m record, time 3.54.49. Also notable times by Jemma Reekie 4.38.99 for 2nd in the under 17 girls Scottish rankings and by Euan Gillham 4.01.85, for 3rd in the under 17 boys rankings..

Arthur M Smith

Monday 17th June 2013

Kilbarchan Athletic Club athletes were in top form at Grangemouth last weekend, competing in various National Championships.

Commonwealth Games marathon hopeful Derek Hawkins, dominated the National 10K track Championships, winning convincingly in 30 minutes 24.58 seconds.. Club 10K record holder Robert Quinn, was also in action, in the Masters 5000m, which he won in 15.49.4, beating athletes more than 10 years his junior, in the process.

There were also some outstanding results in the various National Relay Championships held at the same venue.

The Kilbarchan Senior men’s team retained their National 4x400m title, team of David Kerr, Scott MacAulay, Blair Crawford and Martin Lipton, time 3.22.68 and there was sprint relay Gold for the under 18 men’s 4×100 quartet of Ewan Johnston, Billy Russell, Andrew Hayes and Drew Yeoman in a time of 44.81sec.. Remarkably, they dropped the baton in their heat, yet had the sense to quickly pick up and squeezed into the final.

There were also medals in the 3x800m relays with Gold for the under 18 men’s team of Callum Matthews, Gavin McArdle and Euan Gillham in a Scottish record time of 5.58.14. The Girls under 16 team retained their National , Kerry MacAngus, Laura Stark and Jemma Reekie, beating the previous Kilbarchan club under 17s record with a time of 7.02.16.

The Kilbarchan under 18 Women’s tea of Gwen Gillham, Katie Turnbull and Sarah Dempsey won Silver and the under 16 boys trio of Euan Trout, Aidan Comerford and Ewan McKerral won Bronze medals.

Earlier in the week Kilbarchan Athletic Club staged one of its annual club races for the Sustrans Trophy, an out and back 5mile race from Bridge of Weir towards Kilmacolm, along the cycle track and the winner was the youngest runner, Ewan McKerral, whose scratch time of 28 minutes 57 seconds, was also the fastest. Runner up on handicap, was last years winner Noanie Heffron with the fastest Womes scratch time 33.13 by Catherine Stewart.

The Kilbarchan club has now transferred its road running base to Linwood Sports Centre and would welcome new members, Meet Mondays and Thursdays at 7pm in the reception area.

Arthur M Smith

Monday 10th June 2013

The Scottish Schools Track and Field Championships, were staged at Grangemouth last weekend, with some top performances by local young athletes.

There are 4 categories in the championships, based on age, oldest to youngest A, B, C, D.

Outstanding was Gavin McArdle (Gleniffer HS), who, in the B age group events, won the 1500m (4.25.70) and the 3000m (8.54.75).

There was also a dominating run by Jemma Reekie (Garnock Academy) in the Girls B 800m, winning in a Kilbarchan under 17s club record time of 2.13.88 Katie Turnbull (Hutchiesons GS) won the B Steeplechase, her first attempt at the event, and Andrew Costello (Castlehead HS) was impressive in the D Hammer, a club record 42.55m

There were Silver medals for Laura Stark St Columbas School) in the C 1500m, Gwen Gillham (Gryffe HS) in the B 3000m, Heather Fawcett (Johnstone HS) D Hammer, Callum Matthews (Castlehead HS) in the A 5000m.

Bronze medallists included Billy Russell (Park Mains HS) A 100m, Euan Trout (Gryffe HS) B 1500m, Euan Gillham (Gryffe HS) B 3000m,

Away from the track, there was a Scottish team competing in the Great Trail race, the Karrimor Challenge, at Keswick, where Christina Rankin had a fine run, finishing 4th and top Scot, time 42 minutes 17 seconds.

And locally, David Mackintosh won the Lochwinnoch Road race ahead of Kilbarchan club mate Michael Finlay.

Arthur M Smith

Monday 3rd June 2013

Kilbarchan Athletic Club had a number of young athletes competing in the National Junior League Northern Division One at Manchester last weekend.

Top performer was 15 year old Jemma Reekie, who was clear winner of the under 17 girls 800 metres, in a personal best time on 2 minutes 14.43secs while Sarah Dempsey looked to be coming back to form, finishing 2nd in the under 17s 150m, time 4.52.72. In Field events, Jack Lochans was impressive, 3rd in the under 20s High Jump, clearing 1.90m.

More locally, Kilbarchan competes in the Young Athletes Division One at Kilmarnock where there were winning performances from Kim Crawford in the under 13 girls 1200m, Victoria Cleer under 17 girls Sprint Hurdles and Conor Thomson, who won the under 15 boys 1500m by inches.

On the roads, Derek Hawkins continue his impressive form when winning the second of the Polaroid 10K series at Dumbarton in the fast time of 29 minutes 45 seconds and Robert Quinn won the Pollok Park 5K in 16.11.

Arthur M Smith

Monday 27th May 2013

The West District Track and Field Championships were staged at Kilmarnock last weekend, with some fine performances from local athletes representing Kilbarchan Athletic Club in bright but somewhat breezy conditions.

Some Commonwealth Games hopefuls were in action and there were good wins for Claire Gibson who won the 800metres by a distance (2.08.54) and for Martin Lipton in the 400metres Hurdles (53.74s), who finished just ahead of clubmate Connor Henderson (54.70s). Other senior top places included Jack Lochans 2nd in the High Jump (1st under 20), who cleared 1.90m, Russell Mountford 3rd in the 1500m and Connor Henderson 3rd in the 400m (49.93s). For the ladies, Rachel Pugh was in good throwing form, 2nd in the Hammer (30.04m PB) and in the Discus (22.58m).

In the younger athletes events, Jemma Reekie led from the start to win the under 16 girls 800m in a PB of 2.16.90s, Gavid McArdle the under 18s 1500m in 4.10.04, Shona Ross the under 16 girls Triple Jump (10.22m PB) and Andrew Costello the under 16 boys Hammer (35.90m).

Amongst other notable performances, Emma Devine was 2nd in the under 16 girls 100m (13.41s) and 3rd in the 200m (26.94s), both PBs and Billy Russell 2nd in the under 18 boys Hammer (36.83m PB) and 3rd in the 100m (12.00s). Other medallists included Laura Stark (u16 girls 1500m 3rd ), Cameron Dickson and Connor Thomson (2nd and 3rd in the under 16 boys 1500m), Gwen Gillham under 18 girls 1500m 3rd) , Callum Matthews (3rd in the under18 boys 1500m and Michael Cairns 3rd in the under 14boys sprint Hurdles.

On the roads, Derek Hawkins was in good form, winning the Polaroid Clydebank 10K Road Race in a course record time of 28 minutes 43 seconds.

And at the Great Manchester Run 10K, Elspeth Curran was 13th, competing against world class opposition, time 35.58.

Arthur M Smith

Monday 20th May 2013

Kilbarchan Athletic Club are a major surprise package in the Scottish Men’s League this summer. Having won Division 2 last year, they started off their Division one campaign with a fine win last month and this was surpassed by their domination of the 2nd meeting at Grangemouth last Sunday, beating last year’s champions Central AC, by 50 points.

Event winners included Connor Henderson 400m Hurdles 54.19, Paul Leck 1500m 3.59.58, Jack Lochans High Jump 1.90m, Andy Dawkins Shot 13.49m.

There were runner up spots for Andrew Murphy 110mHurdles, Callum Hawkins 5000m and Russell Mountford 3000m Steeplechase and B event winners included David Kerr 400m, Willie Falconer Shot and Hammer and Andrew Cunningham Javelin.

Final scores were Kilbarchan 360, Central 310, Falkirk 268, Aberdeen 267, Edinburgh 249, Lasswade 193, VP Glasgow 146, Shettleston 76.

The second meeting of the Scottish Womens League was also held at the weekend, with some Kilbarchan athletes representing Team

West at Aberdeen. Star of the show there was Holly Belch who won the 100n (12.51s), the 200m (25.69s) as well as finishing 3rd in the 100m Hurdles. There was also a third place for Rona Tytler in the under 15 girls 1500m. Edinburgh AC won overall, with Team West 6th.

There have been a number of other notable performances ..

Gavin McArdle, competing at the Stretford British Milers Club meeting, broke a long standing Kilbarchan club record for the 3000m, time 8.34.52; Claire Gibson was in the Scottish select that competed at the Loughborough International meeting, 1500m time a speedy 4minutes 16.83seconds, just 2 seconds outside her best.

Donald Petrie won the Kilbarchan Hill Race title at the Cornalees race and Elspeth Curran, winner of the Women’s 10K the previous weekend, won the Strathclyde Park 5K, in an impressive 16.50 ..

A reminder to local runners .. with the closure of Elderslie Baths, Kilbarchan Athletic Club road runners, now run from Linwood Sports Centre, Mondays and Thursdays, meeting at 7pm and new members of all abilities, are welcome ..

Arthur M Smith

Monday 13th May 2013

Elspeth Curran was in top form in the BUPA Women’s 10K Road race on Sunday, staged from Bellahouston Park round the south side of Glasgow, Elspeth finished ahead of over 10 thousand other runners to win in 34 minutes 59 seconds, which is a Personal Best for the distance

Elspeth’s Kilbarchan club mate Gemma Rankin was a superb 3rd in 35.56 and with namesake Christina Rankin 8th in 36,51, it was a great day for the Kilbarchan women’s team. There was also second Junior award for Elaine Eadie, 29th overall in 41.17, also a Personal Best.

19 year old Callum Hawkins continued his comeback from injury with a win in the 3000m at the Central and South of Scotland League meeting at Wishaw where other Kilbarchan winners included Holly Belch 100m, David Kerr 400m, Rachel Pugh Shot, Kim Crawford under 13s 800m.

.. and at the Ben Lomond Junior Hill races, Laura Stark won the Scottish Junior Hill race Championship, a clear winner of the under 15 girls race, time 13.57.

This weekend, Claire Gibson has been selected to represent Scotland at the Loughborough International competition, competing in the 1500metres

 Arthur M Smith

Monday 6th May 2013

Elspeth Curran of Kilbarchan Athletic Club, was in top form last week when she won the Self Transcendence Scottish 5K Road race Championships at Silverknowes, Edinburgh in a personal best time of 16 minutes 27 seconds ..

Local young athletes were also in action with the first meeting to the Youth Development League and Kilbarchan competed in Division One at Grangemouth. Overall club result was disappointing, finishing in 7th place but there were some fine individual performances.

This year, the format has changed with under 17s operating in a separate competition from the under 13s and under 15s and the under 17s had 2 winners with Jemma Reekie winning the 800m in 2.19 and Euan Trout winning the 1500m

Best performances for the under 15s included Katie Cleer 2nd in the Hammer (25.44m) and Andrew Costello, also 2nd in the Hammer, throwing 35.32m while Rebecca Craig was 3rd in the 1500m A race. Just missing top 3, there were 4th places including Natalie Moran 800m, Michael Cairns Sprint Hurdles and Conor Thomson 1500m.

For the under 13s, Andrew MacAngus was 2nd in the 1500m in 5.06.07 and Iona Cleer was 4th in the sprint Hurdles and in the Long Jump.

Arthur M Smith

Monday 29th April 2013

 

Local athletes were competing in a variety of events all over Britain at the weekend.

Jemma Reekie competed for Team Glasgow in the National Junior League Premier Division meeting at Liverpool where she won her under 17 800m in 2.21 and was 2nd in the 1500m in a PB 4.52.51which was a great effort in windy conditions.

Nearer home, Callum Hawkins, on the comeback trail after long term injury, won the Strathclyde Park 5k on Saturday in 15 minutes 23 seconds and the Kilbarchan Club also had runners at the Pollok Park 5K and at the Houston 10K which was won by Euan Carrick from Michael Finlay while Elaine Eadie won the Women’s race from Jennifer Rooney.

The Scottish Hill Runners Junior League also got under way at the weekend with the first event at the Lomond Hill race in Fife where Laura Stark won the girls under 15s race in a record time of 16.26, taking 2minutes off the previous best.

The local club’s ultra runners were also in action, four competing in the 53mile Hoka Highland Fling race with club secretary John Kynaston first club runner to finish in 10 hours 5minutes 59secs.

This weekend, the first of the seasons Young Athletes League meeting is at Grangemouth.

Arthur M Smith

Monday 22nd April 2013

There were outstanding performances by Kilbarchan athletes competing in various competitions at the weekend.

Derek Hawkins was top Brit at the London marathon, time 2 hours 16 minutes 50 seconds which although 2 minutes outside his best, was well within the qualifying time for the Scottish team for next year’s Commonwealth games and also in line for selection for the GB team for the forthcoming World Cup competition in Moscow if he decides to go.

Hayley Haining was delighted to achieve her target of getting the qualification time for the Commonwealth Games with the excellent time of 2 hours 36 minutes 52 seconds. Hayley was not in the elite start this year but coped perfectly with the mass start to win that part of the event while clubmate and trasining partner Gemma Rankin was also a top performer, not far outside the required time with 2.43.03 and an excellent 9th in the mass start.

Kilbarchan were the shock troops at the first meeting of the Scottish Men’s League at Kilmarnock with a fine victory. This was a great overall result for the club with a number of individual top performance including winners Tony Daffurn Triple Jump of 14.46m , Andrew Murphy 110m Hurdles in 16.47s, Martin Lipton 400m in 49.39s, while recent recruit to the Club Sam O’Kane, won the Shot with 11.37m and the Hammer with a throw of 37.25m and was also 2nd in the Discus.

Tony Daffurn was also 2nd in the 100m in 11.35s while Paul Leck was 2nd in the 5K in a Personal best of 15.19.82, Jack Lochans in the High Jump clearing 1.80m, , Andrew Murphy in the Pole Vault 3.70m and Andrew Cunningham Javelin 11.10m as well as winning the B Shot competition,.

There were other invaluable contributions from David Kerr who won the 100m and 400m B races, Gavin McArdle in 800m and 1500m, James Quinn a speedy 23,07s 200m, Conor McNulty 3rd, in the Steeplechase, .. and vital points gained by several athletes including Drew Yeoman, Billy Russell. Dean Kennedy and Tom Murray.

Elsewhere, a number of young athletes represented Scotland in the London Mini marathon, where Laura Stark was 15th in the under 15s event, helping to win Bronze medals for the Scottish team

Arthur M Smith

Monday 1st April 2013

Kilbarchan Athletic Club just missed the medals in the National 6 stage Road relay Championships at Livingston last Sunday, finishing in 4th position behind winners Central AC.. Running alternate short (approx 3ml) and long (approx 6ml) stages, the 6 man team comprised Russell Mountford, Derek Hawkins, Scott MacAulay, Paul Leck, Steven Hill and Andrew Dearie with Derek having the fastest long stage time of the day, 28 minutes 3seconds.

Remarkably, this was the 10th time in the last 16 years that the local club men have finished in 4th place ..

Arthur M Smith

Monday 18th March 2013

Kilbarchan athletes were in action in various parts of the country at the weekend.

Top performance came from Hayley Haining who won the Women’s race at the Alloa 1/2 marathon, a good time in conditions that were not ideal, 75 minutes 42 seconds and her success will be encouragement in her quest for selection for the Commonwealth Games next year. There was also a good performance by Gemma Rankin, time 78.13.

The Kilbarchan club also had a busload of young athletes at the National Junior Road Race Championships at Riccarton in Edinburgh where most notably, there was a fine run by Callum Matthews, a close 2nd in the under 17 men’s race, just 2 seconds behind Inverclyde’s Jonathan Glen, Callum’s time 18.29.

There were no other individual medals but there were 2 team awards. Under 15 girls were 2nd (Jemma Reekie 6, Rebecca Craig 7 and Katie Turnbull 9) and the under 13 girls won Bronze, with a trio of Kim Crawford 12, Bethany Craig 22 and Emma Johnstone 24.

There were also top ten runs in the under 17 girls race with Gwen Gillham 4th and Sarah Dempsey 7th while Ewan McKerral was 7th in the under 15 boys race ..

Arthur M Smith

Monday 25th February 2013

The main event of the Scottish winter season, the National Cross Country Championships were staged at Callendar Park, Falkirk at the weekend and attracted a huge entry for the various races. Although Kilbarchan Athletic Club didn’t have the successes of last year but there were still some fine performances.

Laura Stark, last year’s under 13 national Champion, moved up an age group and had a fine run to finish 2nd in the under 15s category to Victoria Park Glasgow’s Gillian Black, Laura’s time 15.29. The Kilbarchan girls packed well to win Silver in the team race with Laura well supported by Natalie Moran 9th, Jemma Reekie 13th and Kerry MacAngus 18th out of a field of 100 runners.

The Kilbarchan under 17 men’s team were also Silver medallists with Euan Gillham 4th in 23.37, backed up by Gavin McArdle 8th, Callum Matthews 15th and Tom Murray 31st. There was also a good run for 4th by Gwen Gillham in the under 17 girls event

For the other age group teams, Kilbarchan under 15 boys just missed medal position, finishing 4th (Euan McKerral, Cameron Dickson, Scott McLardie, Aidan Comerford); under 13 girls team 5th (Rona Tytler, Rachel Bannatyne , Bethany Craig and Emma Johnstone); under 13 boys 8th (Andrew MacAngus, Callum Barry, Josh Hendry, James Toal) .

Elspeth Curran was disappointed to be 7th in the Senior Women’s race and the team were 15th, other counters being Christina Rankin, Jennifer Rooney and Siobhan Inglis.

Arthur M Smith

Sunday 17th February 2013

Scottish National Indoor Championships, Commonwealth Arena

Holly Belch was the Kilbarchan star at the Scottish National Indoor Championships at the Emirates Stadium last week, winning Gold in the 60m Hurdles in a personal best time of 8.88ses. Holly completed a successful day by setting a new club record of 7.96sec when she finished 5th in the 60metres.

Men’s team captain Tony Daffurn, was also in fine form jumped 14.87m in the triple jump and finished third, only 7cm behind silver and 14cm off gold.

The 400meteres was a good event for Kilbarchan athletes, with 2 reaching the final. Connor Henderson finished 4th running a huge PB of 49.60 (close to Andrew Mitchell’s club record) and David Kerr 5th, after setting a PB of 50.81 in the heats.

Judith McNicol was also a finalist, finishing 5th in the 60m Hurdles in 9.54sec and Jack Lochans was 5th in the high jump with a 1.85m clearance. Other performances included Scott MacAulay who won his 1500m heat in 4:09.76 and James Quinn 24.61 in his 200m heat.

Elsewhere, there were some local runners at the Kirkintilloch 12.5K Road race , where Derek Hawkins was in impressive form, leading from the start to win by a huge margin in 39 minutes 50 seconds, nearly 3 minutes ahead of the runner up.

And at the Pollok Park 5K, Gwen Gillham made an impressive return after injury, first female to finish, in a Personal Best of 19 minutes 15 seconds…

This weekend, a major event of the winter season, the Scottish National Cross Country Championships take place at Callendar Park, Falkirk.

 Arthur M Smith

Monday 11th February 2013

It has been a week of top class competition for Kilbarchan club members, covering almost every aspect of athletics, including Indoor as well as Cross Country.

The Scottish Schools Indoor Championships at the Emirates Stadium last week where the star local performer was Jemma Reekie, who attends Garnock Academy. Jemma dominated her heat and the final of the under 16s 800 metres, winning in 2.20.61. Laura Stark (St Columbas School), was also on top form, finishing 2nd in the under 16 girls 1500m, setting a Kilbarchan under 15s club record with a time of 4.47.95. There were also top places for Stephanie Lamb Gryffe HS u16 200m 4th, Sarah Dempsey Gleniffer HS o16 800m 5th, Ewan Johnston Park Mains HS u16 60m 5th, Gavin McArdle Gleniffer HS 16 1500m 5th.

Also at the Emirates, various National Championships were staged last weekend.

Gavin McArdle smashed the under 17 boys Scottish Indoors 3000m record when he won the under 18s title in 8.38.01, while clubmate Russell Mountford won the under 20s title, time 8.34.07. And for the veterans, Robert Quinn, who had won the Scottish Masters Cross Country Championship the previous weekend, won the 3000m Indoors title, again competing against athletes more than 10 years younger, time 9.08.14. Also Tony McManus took the over 75 age groups 60metres title.

At the same venue, Andrew Murphy, who has recently joined Kilbarchan Athletic Club, impressed with his versality in winning the Scottish Indoors Heptathlon Championship, scoring 4539 points, which included a Pole Vault clearance of 3.92m, a new club record.

The Kilbarchan club had a number of teams competing in the National Relays and here was a club record set by the Mens quartet of Tony Daffurn, James Quinn, Connor Henderson and David Kerr, finishing 3rd in the 4×200 metres Relay, time 1.31.91 taking a second off the previous best.

The Cross Country season continues as well and Kilbarchan had their annual championships at Milliken Estate on Sunday where there was a new winner of the Challenge Cup. Challenge was the word as conditions were awful as David Mackintosh won the title, covering the very heavy course in 34.43, ahead of Donald Petrie and Alan Craig while Elaine Eadie retained the Ladies Championship, time 24.43 with Jennifer Rooney 2nd and kate O’Brien 3rd. Younger age group winners included Alisha Sivell (u11 girls), Fraser Scott (u11 boys), Rona Tytler (u13 girls), Laura Stark (u15 girls), Sarah Dempsey (u17 girls)..

And at the Pollok Park 5K, Callum Matthews was first home in 16.09.

 

Arthur M Smith

Monday 4th February 2013

It was the Mighty Quinn in action at Forres at the weekend, at the Scottish Masters Cross Country Championships. These Masters events are for athletes aged 35 and over and remarkably, Robert Quinn was giving away 10 years or more to many of his rivals.

The Kilbarchan harrier who has won major titles as a boy and was also 3 times Scottish Cross Country Champion, has continued to win titles as a veteran (over 35) athlete, had a battle with Cambuslang’s Kerry Wilson, eventually winning by just 30 metres in a time of 27 minutes 21 seconds, There was also a good run from Donald Petrie, 3rd in the over 55 age group, time 31.28.

Elsewhere, the Renfrewshire Road Race Championships were held at Battery Park, Greenock and there was a good contingent from the Kilbarchan Athletic Club, competing in the various races, with some successes particularly in the younger age groups.

Euan Gillham dominated the under 17 boys event, winning in 17 minutes 10 seconds, with team mates Dean Kennedy and Charlie Wighton 2nd and 3rd for a clear team win. Euan Trout won the under 15 boys race in 10.27 and with Ewan McKerral 3rd , Conor Thomson 5th and Aidan Comerford 4th, it was another team title for the Kilbarchan club..

Despite having 4 in the top 7, Kilbarchan were edged out in the under 15 girls team race by Giffnock North but still good running by Rebecca Craig 2nd, Natalie Moran 4th, Catriona Allan 6th and Emma Fulton 7th.

For the under 13s, Kilbarchan boys won Bronze (Josh Hendry 4, Callum Barry 5, Davud Martin 14) and the girls were also Bronze medallists ( Kim Crawford 5, Rachael Curry 6, Bethany Craig 13).

Under 11 boys won Silver medals (Gavin Mc Kay 6, Aidan Hendry 9, Finn Fowler 11 and the under 11 girls won Bronze (Kimberley Gilchrist 5, Alisha Sivell 19, Claire Tytler 27).

Arthur M Smith

Monday 14th January 2013

Kilbarchan Athletic Club had a number of athletes competing in the latest of the McCains Challenge Cross Country series at Antrim at the weekend.

Laura Stark continued her good winter form, winning the under 15 girls race, leading from the gun to win by around 80 metres in 13 minutes 38 seconds. Callum Matthews also had a fine run, finishing a close 2nd in the under 17 boys race and in the Senior Women’s race, it was a top ten finish for Elspeth Curran, competing against some top class international competition. There was also a good run from Rona Tytler, 5th in the under 13 girls race and Rebecca Craig performed well for 12th place in the under 15 girls race, after her various injury problems.

Elsewhere, Gavin McArdle set a new Scottish under 17s 3000metres Indoor time at the Emirates Stadium in Glasgow with an impressive run timed at 8 minutes 47.23seconds minutes

The parkun is staged throughout the country every Saturday morning, always attract a good entry of all abilities. Last week, evergreen Robert Quinn was 1s home in the Pollok run and Hayley Haining was 2nd in the Strathclyde Park event.

Arthur M Smith

Advertisements

follow us on Twitter @kilbarchanaac