All posts by jenithomson

Dates for your Diary

See below a list of dates of events for Winter 2018/19

Click on the event for further information on age groups and entry details

All Schools events are entered and organised through your own school. Please check entry dates directly with them

All events that are enter via club will be arranged through Club coaches as some are restricted in numbers

2018 winter events  – Printable copy with more details attached

30/09/2018 Bank of Scotland Great Scottish Run (measured) Glasgow City Centre RR Individual Entry
03/10/2018 SSAA Secondary Road Races Falkirk Stadium RR Enter via Schools
06/10/2018 George Cumming Road Relay Race South Street RR Individual Entry
13/10/2018 scottishathletics West District XC Relay Championships Largs XC Enter via Club
21/10/2018 Renfrewshire AAA County XC Relay Championships Nether Pollok XC Enter via Club
27/10/2018 Lindsays’ scottishathletics National Cross Country Relay Championships Cumbernauld House Park XC Enter via Club
27/10/2018 SSAA Primary Road Races Grangemouth Stadium RR Enter via Schools
10/11/2018 Lindsays’ scottishathletics National Short Course XC Championships Lanark Equestrian Centre XC Enter via Club
01/12/2018 Scottish Athletics Indoor League Emirates Arena TF Enter via Club
08/12/2018 Lindsays’ scottishathletics West District Cross Country Championships Kilmarnock XC Enter via Club
04/01/2019 scottishathletics Indoor 3000m Championships Emirates Arena TF Individual Entry
04/01/2019 Glasgow 12’s Fun Day & GAA Miler Meet Emirates Arena TF Individual Entry
05/01/2019 Scottish Athletics Indoor League Emirates Arena TF Enter via Club
12/01/2019 scottishathletics Inter-District XC Championships Stirling XC Qualification event
12/01/2019 FPSG scottishathletics National Indoor Open Emirates Arena TF Individual Entry
26/01/2019 FPSG scottishathletics National Senior and U17 Indoor Championships Emirates Arena TF Individual Entry
27/01/2019 Scottish Athletics Indoor League Emirates Arena TF Enter via Club
02/02/2019 scottishathletics Masters Cross Country Championships Hawick XC Individual Entry
02/02/2019 FPSG scottishathletics National U20 and U13 Indoor Championships Emirates Arena TF Individual Entry
03/02/2019 FPSG scottishathletics National U20 and U15 Indoor Championships Emirates Arena TF Individual Entry
10/02/2019 FPSG scottishathletics Indoor SUPERteams Emirates Arena TF Enter via Club
16/02/2019 FPSG scottishathletics Indoor Combined Events and Relay Championships Emirates Arena TF Individual Entry
17/02/2019 FPSG scottishathletics Indoor Combined Events and Masters Championships Emirates Arena TF Individual Entry
23/02/2019 Lindsays’ scottishathletics National Cross Country Championships TBC XC Enter via Cub
02/03/2019 SSAA Secondary Schools’ Cross Country Championships Hopetoun House Estate XC Enter via Schools
02/03/2019 Allan Scally Memorial Relay 4x5km *course measurement certificate pending* Glasgow Green RR Enter via Club
16/03/2019 Scottish Athletics Indoor League Emirates Arena TF Enter via Club
17/03/2019 scottishathletics Young Athletes Road Races Royal Highland Centre RR Enter via Club
24/03/2019 scottishathletics 6/4 Stage Road Relays TBC RR Enter via Club

Gillham strikes Gold in Inverness

Euan Gillham produced another fantastic performance to take the Gold in the Baxters River Ness 10k.

Racing along the banks of the River Ness Euan came home in first place in 30:22, ahead of Kenny Wilson, Moray Road Runners 30:33 in 2nd and 3rd place John Newsom, Inverness Harriers AAC 32:13

Running the marathon at the same event Steven Hill Position 130 Time 3:14:38 – well done on a great performance
Full marathon results here and 10k results here

Euan pictured below with Ladies winner Jenny Bannerman from Inverness

eg

Picture with Thanks from Loch Ness Marathon FB page

George Cumming Relays 2018

THE GEORGE CUMMINGS RELAYS
SAL Permitted

6th October 2018

Open Road Relay race (register on the day)

George Cummings Trophy Entry Form

Men’s Team of 4 x 2.7 ML (£20 per team) – U17+ only

Women Team of 3 x 2.7 ML (£15 per team) – U17+ only
(non Scottish Athletics members £2 extra)

Men’s teams of 4, compete for the George Cummings Trophy

Women’s teams of 3 for the Trust Inn Trophy

Prizes to first six men’s teams and first three women’s teams.

First Vets teams, men and women.

Travel from Glasgow by M8 and then the Johnstone bypass (signposted Irvine. A737), off at Johnstone, turn right, through mini roundabouts, 600m straight through roundabout and follow road approx 2ml to large roundabout, turn left, 1st right, across roundabout down the Main Street in Houston, the church hall is about 50 metres on the left.

PARKING
On the advice of the police there will be NO parking in Houston Village.
Please follow the parking signs to Gryffe High School, which is 400m from the venue.

Further information from John Rodger 07719 781776

Course Details

cummings-map

Previous Results
2017 results
2016 results
2015 results

2014 results
2013 results

img_9052

Club T&F Championships Sunday 9th September 2018

Capture

Entries now closed! – this event is open to all club members from Aged 9 upwards. This is an ideal event for beginners. The event will be held at the Track at On-X Linwood on Sunday 9th September 2018. first event 10:30.

The events contested on the day will be 100m, 200m, 800m, 3000m (U15+), Long Jump, Shot, Javelin, Discus and Hammer (trained athletes only)

See timetable – KAAC Club Champs T&F 201 Timetable

There will be medals for the first 3 male and 3 female in each age group,

  • U11 – born between 1/9/2007 to 05/9/2009 must be aged 9 on the day of the event
  • U13 – born between 1/9/2005 to 31/8/2007
  • U15  -born between 1/9/2003 to 31/8/2005
  • U17 – born between 1/9/2001 to 31/8/2003
  • Senior born before 31/8/2001

 

 

 

Scottish Age Group Championships 2018

The Scottish Age group Championships has been held over the last two weekends.

First up was the U17 and Seniors held in Grangemouth on 11/12 August with the U13/15 and U20 held in Aberdeen on 17/18th August.

Congratulations to Medal Winners listed below

U13B – 1500m  – Bronze – Oliver Patton – 4:43:15

U15G – 1500m – Bronze – Louise Hastie 4:45:35

U15G – 800m – 4th – Rachel Muir – 2:18:52

U17W – Hammer – Gold – Kirsty Costello – 60.49m

U17W – 100m Steeple – Silver – Alisha Sivell – 5:32:39

U17W – Javelin – Silver – Kirsty Costello – 35.83m

U17M – 1500m  – Silver – Jack Patton 4:07:22

U20W – Hammer – Silver – Heather Fawcett – 47.80m

U20W – 800m – Silver – Kerry MacAngus – 2:14:26

U20W – 1500m – Silver – Kerry MacAngus – 4:37.74

U20M – 2000SC – Gold – Cameron Wright – 6:03:15

U20M – Hammer – Gold – Andrew Costello – 58.44m

Silver – Cameron Stark – 41.31m

U20M – 400mH – Bronze – Michael Cairns – 59:02m

SW Javelin – Gold – Ellie Fulton – 39.58m

SW Shot Putt – Bronze – Ellie Fulton – 10.72m

SW Triple Jump – Silver – Shona Ross – 11.65m

SW 1500m – Silver – Kerry MacAngus – 4:38:50

SM 200m – Bronze – Krishawn Aiken – 21.94

 

All pictures from Scottish Athletics Championships, August,  2018 (C) Bobby Gavin