All posts by jenithomson

Junior Cross Country Races Inverclyde

Well done to all those who took part in the first Cross Country races of the season at Tower Hill Gourock on Sunday 22nd September 2019. Fantastic to see a good turnout of our youngest members!

Some great performances especially since it was some athletes first competition.

Well done to everyone especially the medal winners – full results can be found here

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

 

WORLD’S 🌍 here we come!

Congratulations to the THREE 3️⃣ Kilbarchan AAC athletes that have been selected to represent Great Britain 🇬🇧 at the World Champions in Doha 🇶🇦

Callum Hawkins will run the marathon

Jemma Reekie has been selected for the 1500m

And Steph Twell will run the 10000m

Well deserved to all three who have shown that hard work and determination pays off!

Best wishes from everyone at

💛🖤💛Kilbarchan AAC 💛🖤💛

Upcoming Events – Dates for your Diary

2019/20 Winter Fixtures

See below a list of dates of events that have been announced so far for Winter 2019/20

Click on the event for further information on age groups and entry details

All Schools events are entered and organised through your own school. Please check entry dates directly with them.

All events that are enter via club will be arranged through Club coaches as some are restricted in numbers

2019-winter-events– Printable copy with more details attached

As always a full list of events with Scottish Athletics Permits can be found on their website Here

05/10/2019 George Cumming Road Relay Race Houston
12/10/2019 scottishathletics West District Cross Country Relay Championships Kilmarncok
20/10/2019 Renfrewshire AAA County XC Relay Championships Nether Pollok
26/10/2019 Lindsays’ scottishathletics National Cross Country Relay Championships Cumbernauld
27/10/2019 SAIL Indoor League Emirates Arena
09/11/2019 Lindsays’ scottishathletics National Short Course Cross Country Championships Kircaldy
23/11/2019 Liverpool Cross Challenge
01/12/2019 SAIL Indoor League Emirates Arena
03/01/2020 scottishathletics National Indoor 3,000m Championships Emirates Arena
11/01/2020 Stirling International Cross Country (including Inter District XC Championships) King’s Park
12/01/2020 SAIL Indoor League Emirates Arena
18/01/2020 scottishathletics National Indoor Open Emirates Arena
26/01/2020 scottishathletics National Indoor Senior and U17 Championships Emirates Arena
01/02/2020 scottishathletics National Indoor Relay Championships Emirates Arena
02/02/2020 scottishathletics Indoor Masters Championships (Including Parallel Success Open) Emirates Arena
08/02/2020 Lindsays’ scottishathletics Masters Cross Country Championships Johnstone
09/02/2020 scottishathletics Indoor U12 SUPERteams Emirates Arena
22/02/2020 Lindsays’ scottishathletics National Cross Country Championships Callendar Park
29/02/2020 scottishathletics National U13, U15 and U20 Indoor Championships and 1st March Emirates Arena
29/02/2020 50th Anniversay Allan Scally 4x 5km Road Relay incoporating Scottish Students Championships Glasgow Green
08/03/2020 SAIL Indoor League Final (if qualified) Emirates Arena
15/03/2020 Young Athletes’ Road Races Battery Park
28/03/2020 scottishathletics 6/4 Stage Road Relays Livingston

 

Kilbarchan AAC results Update

Results Summary

Babcock Helensburgh 10K Results, Thu 09 May 2019

Race Posn

Name

 

Age Group

AG Posn

Time

30th

Christina Rankin

F

SEN

2nd

00:35:36

48th

Stuart Kerr

M

SEN

30th

00:36:52

55th

Matthew O’Brien

M

SEN

35th

00:37:23

104th

Martin Dougall

M

V50

12th

00:40:09

424th

Linda Rooney

F

V50

12th

00:55:37

 

Scottish National Open (Sen/U20) & West District Champs (U17/U15/U13) Kilmarnock, Sat/Sun11/12 May 2019

A good weekend for Kilbarchan athletes at the West District Championships, with Kirsty Costello setting a new Scottish U17 Record in the hammer with a throw of 63.79m to improve her own record mark. Kirsty also threw a competition best performance in the U17 javelin (500g) with 50.35m just 4cm short of the scottish record.

Other results from the weekend: –

SM HT 3 Andrew Costello 56.17 (PB)

SM JT 2 Andrew Murphy 56.17

U17M 1500 1 Jack Patton 4:09:67

U15B 1500 1 Oliver Patton 4:38

U20W HT 5 Heather Fawcett 49.01

U17W 1500 1 Louise Hastie 4:41

 

Babcock Dumbarton 10K Results, Thu 16 May 2019

Race Posn

Name

 

Age Group

AG Posn

Time

18th

Elspeth Curran

F

SEN

2nd

00:34:27

40th

Christina Rankin

F

SEN

4th

00:35:46

91st

Robert McCulloch

M

V50

9th

00:38:45

121st

Chris Bell

M

V40

35th

00:39:41

128th

Sharon Hastie

F

V40

3rd

00:39:57

142nd

Martin Dougall

M

V50

14th

00:40:43

188th

Jennifer Rooney

F

SEN

16th

00:43:15

459th

Linda Rooney

F

V50

15th

00:55:28

 

GoatFell Hill Race, Sat 18 May 2019

On a blustery day on Arran where the top of the hill was covered in mist, Max McFarlane was the first V70 male home with a time 3:18:45.

 

Great Manchester Run 10K, Manchester, Sun 19 May 2019

Steph Twell finished in 4th position in a time of 32:41.

 

Scottish Young Athletes League Division 2, Kilmarnock, Sun 19 May 2019

Team Results – Kilmarnock 619, Ayr Seaforth 605, Dunfermline 512, Kilbarchan 493, Clydesdale & Helensburgh 418, Shettleston 366, Lasswade 281, Team DG 207.

U13B 1500 1 Oliver Patton 4:37.56 

Under 17 Challenge, Kilmarnock, 19 May 2019

Team Results – Kilmarnock 137, Clydesdale 110, Dunfermline 102, Ayr Seaforth 97, Kilbarchan 69, Team DG 58, Lasswade 50, Shettleston 9.

U17M 200 Stephen Johnson 22:38/+0.9.

 

Loughborough International, Loughborough, Sun 19 May 2019

England 196, Loughborough 152, GB Juniors 131, British Universities 113, Scotland 110, Wales 78.

Andrew Murphy represented Scotland in the 110m and Pole Vault.

 

Irish Universities v Scottish Universities, Antrim N Ireland, Sat 25 May 2019

Irish Universities 254.5 Scottish Universities 150.5

U20W Hammer, Heather Fawcett finished in first position with a PB throw of 49.90m.

 

BMC Grand Prix, Manchester, Sat 25 May 2019

U20 800m Cameron Wright 15:03:74.

W1500m 7 Kerry MacAngus 4:22:08

 

2019 Vitality London 10,000, Sun 26 May 2019

Steph Twell successfully defended her Vitality London 10,000 title with an impressive PB of 31:55.

Derek Hawkins finished in 36th position with a time of 30:35.

 

Babcock Shettleston 10K Results Sun 26 May 2019

Race Posn

Name

 

Age Group

AG Posn

Time

18th

Elspeth Curran

F

SEN

3rd

00:34:56

26th

Gemma Rankin

F

V30

1st

00:36:21

30th

Christina Rankin

F

SEN

4th

00:36:36

47th

Victor McGregor

M

V30

24th

00:37:47

91st

Martin Dougall

M

V50

6th

00:40:51

239th

Jennifer Gordon 

F

V40

14th

00:52:49

269th

Linda Rooney

F

V50

10th

00:55:51

 

Bauhaus Galan (IAAF Diamond League meeting) Stockholm, Thu 30 May 2019

In the women’s 1500m Kerry MacAngus ran as pacemaker for Laura Muir who had an untroubled victory 4:05:37, running solo after Kerry stepped aside after 800m.  Jemma Reekie finished fourth in a time of 4:10:16.

 

GAA Miler Meeting, Crownpoint, Glasgow, Fri 31 May 2019

In the Mx 3000m Elspeth Curran was the fastest female 3000m time of the night at 9.31.16.

Cameron Wright and Lewis Raeburn of Shettleston fought out a great battle for the Scottish U20 gold.

Cameron took it in 8.37.93 with Raeburn at 8.38.42 after strong runs on the road recently in the Babcock 10K Series. 

It was a double success for Kilbarchan in terms of the Scottish titles when Jack Patton, in the same race as club-mate Wright, came home in 8.45.08 to prove a very clear U17 champion.

 

 

Open Graded Meeting, Grangemouth, Wed 05 Jun 2019

A PB for U20W Heather Fawcett with a 4k hammer throw of 51.22m.

 

SSAA Championships, Grangemouth, Friday 7 Jun 2019

Kirsty Costello has set a new Scottish U17 Record in the hammer (subject to confirmation).  Kirsty’s 3KG hammer throw reached out to 64.20m, her previous best was 62.85m.

 

Volunteers recognised in Queen’s Birthday Honours

Sunday 9th June 2019

*Former athlete Susan McDonald receives the BEM for her contribution to community sport, health and well-being in Renfrewshire. As a Kilbarchan AAC athlete Susan (then Crawford) was a Scotland international athlete in middle and long distance.

 

Roon the Toon 10K, Kilmarnock, Sun 09 Jun 2019

In the ladies 10K, an excellent win for Elspeth Curran 34:18, closely followed by Gemma Rankin in second position 35:56.

 

IAAF Combined Events Challenge Meeting, Arona, Spain, Sat 08 Jun 2019

Andrew Murphy was seventh in the Senior Men’s decathlon event with a point score of 7427. That was a PB for the GB international and take him sixth in the Scottish all-time list for decathlon.

 

Sparkassen Meet, Frankisch-Crumbach, Germany, 09/10 Jun 2019

Andrew and Kirsty Costello travelled to Germany to compete in an international hammer throwing competition, 

In the U23M Andrew threw 52.97m. finishing in 10th place and Kirstycompeting for the first time at this level came second in her group with a throw of 60.82m. 

 

Sustrans 5 Mile club handicap race results, Bridge of Weir cycle path, Wed 12 Jun 2019

Handicap Gross Net Time Place

Ryan Waldron00:17:0000:49:5400:32:54 1st

Martin Dougall00:17:3000:50:2900:32:592nd

Max McFarlane00:00:0000:51:0500:51:053rd

Stuart Fratson00:14:0000:51:0700:37:07 4th

Victor McGregor00:21:3000:51:2200:29:52 5th

Una Macintyre00:13:0000:53:1000:40:106th

 

Dessau, Germany, 14 Jun 2019

Jemma Reekie smashed her personal best in coming third in the w800m over a second quicker than her previous best in a time of 2:01.45 which moved Jemma to 12th on the all-time list.

It was also a qualifying standard for the Euro U23s with British Athletics and Jemma is setting her sights on an 800-1500m double.

 

BMC Grand Prix, Loughborough, 15 Jun 2019

A PB for Cameron Wright in the U20 5000m 15:03.64. 

Kerry MacAngus was also competing in 1500m with a time of 4:26.80,

 

Mattoni Olomouc Half Marathon, CZE, 15 Jun 2019

Stephanie Twell finished in 5th position in a time of 75:57. 

 

 

Scottish Women’s League, Scotstoun, 16 Jun 2019

A good day for Kirsty Costello finishing in 1st position in the women’s hammer competition with a 4k debut throw of 53.78.

 

Scottish Men’s League, Grangemouth, Sun 16 Jun 2019

Div 2 – Kilbarchan 250, Giffnock 216, Lasswade 215, Pitreavie 210, Law 193, Inverclyde 98, Whitemoss 94, Clydesdale 86, Arbroath 56.

 

Linwood OGM, Tue 18 Jun 2019

A good turn out from Kilbarchan athletes, a PB for young Sarah DyerU15 with a throw of 32.70m, full results can be found on the scottishathletics web site “Events”.

 

Wednesday 19 June 2019

Congratulations to Andrew Murphy who will head for Lutsk 6/7 JulyUkraine, after selection by British Athletics for the European Combined Events Team Champs.

Andrew has been picked in a team of eight following a decathlon PB earlier this month of 7427 points at the IAAF meeting in Arona, Spain.

 

Start Lists OGM June 2019

Start Lists now available for Open Graded Meeting

On-X Linwood 18/6/19

starting lists OGM June 2019

Registration will open at 5.45pm.

Declarations will close 30 minutes before the published start time of each event or at 7.30pm whichever is earlier.

All athletes are required to collect their athlete number before this time.

Officials will try to accommodate as best as possible competitors who are competing in multiple events.

Timetable and further information can be found here