All posts by jenithomson

Kilbarchan AAC results Update

Results Summary

Babcock Helensburgh 10K Results, Thu 09 May 2019

Race Posn

Name

 

Age Group

AG Posn

Time

30th

Christina Rankin

F

SEN

2nd

00:35:36

48th

Stuart Kerr

M

SEN

30th

00:36:52

55th

Matthew O’Brien

M

SEN

35th

00:37:23

104th

Martin Dougall

M

V50

12th

00:40:09

424th

Linda Rooney

F

V50

12th

00:55:37

 

Scottish National Open (Sen/U20) & West District Champs (U17/U15/U13) Kilmarnock, Sat/Sun11/12 May 2019

A good weekend for Kilbarchan athletes at the West District Championships, with Kirsty Costello setting a new Scottish U17 Record in the hammer with a throw of 63.79m to improve her own record mark. Kirsty also threw a competition best performance in the U17 javelin (500g) with 50.35m just 4cm short of the scottish record.

Other results from the weekend: –

SM HT 3 Andrew Costello 56.17 (PB)

SM JT 2 Andrew Murphy 56.17

U17M 1500 1 Jack Patton 4:09:67

U15B 1500 1 Oliver Patton 4:38

U20W HT 5 Heather Fawcett 49.01

U17W 1500 1 Louise Hastie 4:41

 

Babcock Dumbarton 10K Results, Thu 16 May 2019

Race Posn

Name

 

Age Group

AG Posn

Time

18th

Elspeth Curran

F

SEN

2nd

00:34:27

40th

Christina Rankin

F

SEN

4th

00:35:46

91st

Robert McCulloch

M

V50

9th

00:38:45

121st

Chris Bell

M

V40

35th

00:39:41

128th

Sharon Hastie

F

V40

3rd

00:39:57

142nd

Martin Dougall

M

V50

14th

00:40:43

188th

Jennifer Rooney

F

SEN

16th

00:43:15

459th

Linda Rooney

F

V50

15th

00:55:28

 

GoatFell Hill Race, Sat 18 May 2019

On a blustery day on Arran where the top of the hill was covered in mist, Max McFarlane was the first V70 male home with a time 3:18:45.

 

Great Manchester Run 10K, Manchester, Sun 19 May 2019

Steph Twell finished in 4th position in a time of 32:41.

 

Scottish Young Athletes League Division 2, Kilmarnock, Sun 19 May 2019

Team Results – Kilmarnock 619, Ayr Seaforth 605, Dunfermline 512, Kilbarchan 493, Clydesdale & Helensburgh 418, Shettleston 366, Lasswade 281, Team DG 207.

U13B 1500 1 Oliver Patton 4:37.56 

Under 17 Challenge, Kilmarnock, 19 May 2019

Team Results – Kilmarnock 137, Clydesdale 110, Dunfermline 102, Ayr Seaforth 97, Kilbarchan 69, Team DG 58, Lasswade 50, Shettleston 9.

U17M 200 Stephen Johnson 22:38/+0.9.

 

Loughborough International, Loughborough, Sun 19 May 2019

England 196, Loughborough 152, GB Juniors 131, British Universities 113, Scotland 110, Wales 78.

Andrew Murphy represented Scotland in the 110m and Pole Vault.

 

Irish Universities v Scottish Universities, Antrim N Ireland, Sat 25 May 2019

Irish Universities 254.5 Scottish Universities 150.5

U20W Hammer, Heather Fawcett finished in first position with a PB throw of 49.90m.

 

BMC Grand Prix, Manchester, Sat 25 May 2019

U20 800m Cameron Wright 15:03:74.

W1500m 7 Kerry MacAngus 4:22:08

 

2019 Vitality London 10,000, Sun 26 May 2019

Steph Twell successfully defended her Vitality London 10,000 title with an impressive PB of 31:55.

Derek Hawkins finished in 36th position with a time of 30:35.

 

Babcock Shettleston 10K Results Sun 26 May 2019

Race Posn

Name

 

Age Group

AG Posn

Time

18th

Elspeth Curran

F

SEN

3rd

00:34:56

26th

Gemma Rankin

F

V30

1st

00:36:21

30th

Christina Rankin

F

SEN

4th

00:36:36

47th

Victor McGregor

M

V30

24th

00:37:47

91st

Martin Dougall

M

V50

6th

00:40:51

239th

Jennifer Gordon 

F

V40

14th

00:52:49

269th

Linda Rooney

F

V50

10th

00:55:51

 

Bauhaus Galan (IAAF Diamond League meeting) Stockholm, Thu 30 May 2019

In the women’s 1500m Kerry MacAngus ran as pacemaker for Laura Muir who had an untroubled victory 4:05:37, running solo after Kerry stepped aside after 800m.  Jemma Reekie finished fourth in a time of 4:10:16.

 

GAA Miler Meeting, Crownpoint, Glasgow, Fri 31 May 2019

In the Mx 3000m Elspeth Curran was the fastest female 3000m time of the night at 9.31.16.

Cameron Wright and Lewis Raeburn of Shettleston fought out a great battle for the Scottish U20 gold.

Cameron took it in 8.37.93 with Raeburn at 8.38.42 after strong runs on the road recently in the Babcock 10K Series. 

It was a double success for Kilbarchan in terms of the Scottish titles when Jack Patton, in the same race as club-mate Wright, came home in 8.45.08 to prove a very clear U17 champion.

 

 

Open Graded Meeting, Grangemouth, Wed 05 Jun 2019

A PB for U20W Heather Fawcett with a 4k hammer throw of 51.22m.

 

SSAA Championships, Grangemouth, Friday 7 Jun 2019

Kirsty Costello has set a new Scottish U17 Record in the hammer (subject to confirmation).  Kirsty’s 3KG hammer throw reached out to 64.20m, her previous best was 62.85m.

 

Volunteers recognised in Queen’s Birthday Honours

Sunday 9th June 2019

*Former athlete Susan McDonald receives the BEM for her contribution to community sport, health and well-being in Renfrewshire. As a Kilbarchan AAC athlete Susan (then Crawford) was a Scotland international athlete in middle and long distance.

 

Roon the Toon 10K, Kilmarnock, Sun 09 Jun 2019

In the ladies 10K, an excellent win for Elspeth Curran 34:18, closely followed by Gemma Rankin in second position 35:56.

 

IAAF Combined Events Challenge Meeting, Arona, Spain, Sat 08 Jun 2019

Andrew Murphy was seventh in the Senior Men’s decathlon event with a point score of 7427. That was a PB for the GB international and take him sixth in the Scottish all-time list for decathlon.

 

Sparkassen Meet, Frankisch-Crumbach, Germany, 09/10 Jun 2019

Andrew and Kirsty Costello travelled to Germany to compete in an international hammer throwing competition, 

In the U23M Andrew threw 52.97m. finishing in 10th place and Kirstycompeting for the first time at this level came second in her group with a throw of 60.82m. 

 

Sustrans 5 Mile club handicap race results, Bridge of Weir cycle path, Wed 12 Jun 2019

Handicap Gross Net Time Place

Ryan Waldron00:17:0000:49:5400:32:54 1st

Martin Dougall00:17:3000:50:2900:32:592nd

Max McFarlane00:00:0000:51:0500:51:053rd

Stuart Fratson00:14:0000:51:0700:37:07 4th

Victor McGregor00:21:3000:51:2200:29:52 5th

Una Macintyre00:13:0000:53:1000:40:106th

 

Dessau, Germany, 14 Jun 2019

Jemma Reekie smashed her personal best in coming third in the w800m over a second quicker than her previous best in a time of 2:01.45 which moved Jemma to 12th on the all-time list.

It was also a qualifying standard for the Euro U23s with British Athletics and Jemma is setting her sights on an 800-1500m double.

 

BMC Grand Prix, Loughborough, 15 Jun 2019

A PB for Cameron Wright in the U20 5000m 15:03.64. 

Kerry MacAngus was also competing in 1500m with a time of 4:26.80,

 

Mattoni Olomouc Half Marathon, CZE, 15 Jun 2019

Stephanie Twell finished in 5th position in a time of 75:57. 

 

 

Scottish Women’s League, Scotstoun, 16 Jun 2019

A good day for Kirsty Costello finishing in 1st position in the women’s hammer competition with a 4k debut throw of 53.78.

 

Scottish Men’s League, Grangemouth, Sun 16 Jun 2019

Div 2 – Kilbarchan 250, Giffnock 216, Lasswade 215, Pitreavie 210, Law 193, Inverclyde 98, Whitemoss 94, Clydesdale 86, Arbroath 56.

 

Linwood OGM, Tue 18 Jun 2019

A good turn out from Kilbarchan athletes, a PB for young Sarah DyerU15 with a throw of 32.70m, full results can be found on the scottishathletics web site “Events”.

 

Wednesday 19 June 2019

Congratulations to Andrew Murphy who will head for Lutsk 6/7 JulyUkraine, after selection by British Athletics for the European Combined Events Team Champs.

Andrew has been picked in a team of eight following a decathlon PB earlier this month of 7427 points at the IAAF meeting in Arona, Spain.

 

Start Lists OGM June 2019

Start Lists now available for Open Graded Meeting

On-X Linwood 18/6/19

starting lists OGM June 2019

Registration will open at 5.45pm.

Declarations will close 30 minutes before the published start time of each event or at 7.30pm whichever is earlier.

All athletes are required to collect their athlete number before this time.

Officials will try to accommodate as best as possible competitors who are competing in multiple events.

Timetable and further information can be found here

 

Important – Holiday Dates

The Summer is nearly with us and some coaches are going on a well earned rest.. Please take note of the coaching group holidays as below

Multi Events Training Group – Tuesday and Thursdays (Coaches – Susan, Janice & Marie)

Last session Thursday 27th June 2019 – starts back Tuesday 19th August 2019

Trackstars Junior Training Sessions

Monday Nights
Last session Monday 24th June 2019 – starts back  19th August 2019

Wednesday Nights
Last session Wednesday 26th June 2019 – starts back  21st August 2019

Enrolments for the August block will be emailed out through Class4Kids in the next few weeks. Athletes due to turn 13 will be invited to move groups at this stage.

 

 

 

 

Sustrans 5 Mile Handicap Race 12th June 2019

5 Mile Handicap Race 12th June 2019

Start Location – Torr Road, Bridge of Weir Cycle Path

Route Details – Map below

Who – Club Athletes and Guests over Age 16

If you intend running please fill out the following form to register and submit a recent 5k/ parkrun/10k time to work out the handicaps.

Entrants to arrive by 7pm to confirm intention to run with the first runner starting at 7:30pm.

If you are able to volunteer to marshall, or be lead bike rider please advise to kilbarchanaac@outlook.com

Guests are welcome to take part.

Sustrans Trophy awarded to the first Kilbarchan AAC club member finisher – medals to other 1/2/3 places.

sustrans2.png

 

4xFUN Results

Thank you allKilbarchan AAC 4xFUN Boys Results for coming along and supporting our first 4xFUN U12 eventat On-X today

Hope you all had a fantastic time – despite the weather it was a very successful day.
Some great results all round especially as it was a lot of athletes first competition.
Looking forward to the next event later in the summer!
Check out the results here
Pictures to follow!

4xFUN U12 Event

Athletes and parents taking part in Kilbarchan AAC U12 4xfun event.

(There is a few spaces for any last minute u12 entries – must be 9 and still be 11 on 1/9/19)

The match is this Saturday 25th May 19 held at the track at On-X, Sports Centre, Linwood

The event is scheduled to start from 11:00 please be there by 10:00 for registration and warm up.

There will be requirement for some help from parents to make sure the athletes get to their pool collection areas and help with events. If you can help in any way please let us know

The events to be competed are 75m, Long Jump,Turbo Javelin and 4 x 100m relay-All athletes will do all events in teams of 4 which will be allocated on the day.

Athletes should come dressed warmly. Wear running kit underneath – running shorts/tights, club vests/t-shirt should be worn for this event so please bring one if you have one, we will have loan vests available and I have some for sale on the day.

On arriving report to the declarations in the portacabin to collect your number and team details

We are hoping to have some tea/coffee and home baking available for sale on the day..

This will be a lot of athletes first time competing, its designed to be fun, but competitive – but there will be nerves.. please encourage them to enjoy the day no matter their performance.

Renfrewshire Leisure Summer Athletics Camps

Renfrewshire Leisure Summer Athletics Camps, On-X Linwood July 2019

The Renfrewshire Leisure Sports Services team in partnership with Kilbarchan athletics club are holding a junior athletics summer programme open to P1-P7 pupils where athletes can come and try a whole range of different Olympic events! Your child will receive specialist athletics training each day from experienced coaching staff in running, jumping and throwing. To sign up use class4kids link below

Sign up quickly as spaces go fast!

https://renfrewshire-leisure.class4kids.co.uk/camp/131